439 St Charles Street

Glendale, Winnipeg

Property score

74.2

Good

Overall 74.2 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

2,105 sqft (top 3%) · Built in 1950 (14 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~68k

Transit 92.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 7 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

81% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

14 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%French · 3%

Past 10 years Glendale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

75

Median price

440.5k

$/sqft

$331/sqft

Avg build year

1964

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

74.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

80.9Excellent
Living Area94
2,105 sqftExcellent
Year Built30
1950Low
Lot Size97
11,923 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity80
Good

Community Score

64.2Fair
Household Income70
Good
Education Level22
Low
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Glendale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “glendale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111091

Community deep dive

$68K

Median household income

$92K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

33%

Single-person households

12%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)501
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age56.8
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate10%
Population density2178 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households33%
Couple families with children12%
Median household income (2020)$68K

Housing

Renter households6%
Condominium dwellings8%
Median dwelling value (owners)$150K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)12%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,105 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 8%
Same street · St Charles Street
#5 / 81
Top 6% · Avg 1,175 sqft
Same area · Glendale
#5 / 174
Top 3% · Avg 1,165 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#16,299 / 194,458
Top 8% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
432k
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 32%
Same street · St Charles Street
#5 / 81
Top 6% · Avg 310.1k
Same area · Glendale
#13 / 174
Top 7% · Avg 323.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#61,434 / 194,458
Top 32% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1950
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 28%

Lot Size

Elite
11,923 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 4%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

439 St Charles Street — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 416 m), 1 education (nearest 339 m), 2 parks (nearest 212 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Glendale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Sales History

Sold 8/2023CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 5%

Same area

Top 5%

City-wide

Top 20%
Sold 7/2019CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 11%

Same area

Top 13%

City-wide

Top 28%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 439 St Charles Street, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 439 St Charles Street, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-and-a-half storey home in Glendale is defined by a rare and valuable combination: a generous, renovated living space on an exceptionally large lot. Its primary appeal lies in its significant land area of nearly 12,000 sqft, which ranks in the top 1-4% compared to homes on its street, in the neighbourhood, and citywide. This offers immense potential for gardening, recreation, expansion, or simply enjoying private outdoor space—a standout feature in today’s market.

The 2,105 sqft living area is well above average for the local area, providing ample room for a family. The home includes a renovated basement and an attached garage. While the 1950 build date is older than most comparable properties, this is balanced by the updated basement and the unique lot size. Recent sold price history indicates strong, above-average value retention for the area.

This property would best suit buyers who prioritize land and space over a newer build. It’s ideal for a family seeking room to grow outdoors, a multi-generational household with future expansion in mind, or a buyer who views the lot itself as the primary long-term asset, with the existing home as a solid foundation.


Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the lot size typical for Glendale?
No, it is exceptional. At 11,923 sqft, it is nearly double the average lot size for the neighbourhood and ranks in the elite top 2% in Glendale.

2. The home was built in 1950. What should I consider?
While the basement has been renovated, the main structure is older than about 85% of homes on the street. A thorough inspection is recommended to understand the condition of major systems (roof, wiring, plumbing) typical of its era, balanced against the character and established neighbourhood it offers.

3. How does its value compare to recent sales?
Based on available data, its last sold price in 2023 was in the top 5-11% for the street, suggesting it commands a premium, likely attributable to its large lot and above-average living space.

4. What is the potential for this property?
The oversized lot is the key asset. Beyond the renovated interior, the land offers clear potential for additions like a large garage, workshop, or garden suite (subject to zoning approvals), or simply remains as a private, park-like setting.

5. The assessed value seems lower than some nearby homes. Why?
Municipal assessed value for taxation purposes doesn't always directly correlate with market value, which is influenced by recent sales, condition, and unique features. This home’s assessed value is above average for the street, but its market price is likely driven higher by the premium lot size and recent renovations, as seen in its 2023 sale price.