827 Oakdale Drive

Eric Coy, Winnipeg

Property score

68.8

Good

Overall 68.8 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,096 sqft (bottom 22%) · Built in 1970 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~127k

Transit 40.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

26% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Eric Coy sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

243

Median price

457.5k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

68.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

56.0Fair
Living Area1,096 sqft52Fair
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size7,493 sqft88Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity24Low

Community Score

88.0Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Eric Coy

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “eric coy” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111065

Community deep dive

$127K

Median household income

$124K

Average household income

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

33%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)459
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age47.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1530 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children33%
Median household income (2020)$127K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$428K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,096 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 39%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#115 / 173
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,532 sqft
Same area · Eric Coy
#696 / 888
Bottom 22% · Avg 1,472 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#118,188 / 194,458
Bottom 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
400k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideTop 38%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#97 / 173
Bottom 44% · Avg 490k
Same area · Eric Coy
#627 / 888
Bottom 29% · Avg 465k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#74,505 / 194,458
Top 38% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

above average
7,493 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideTop 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

827 Oakdale Drive — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 497 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Eric Coy · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

50%

Sales History

Sold 8/2023CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 42%

Same area

Top 40%

City-wide

Top 25%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 827 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This well-established, single-family home on a large, mature lot offers a classic and practical living proposition. Its primary appeal lies in a combination of space, location, and recent market validation. The nearly 7,500 sqft lot provides ample outdoor room—a notable asset in the city—while the fully finished basement effectively doubles the usable living space beyond the 1,096 sqft main floor. Built in 1970, the home is part of a stable, mature neighbourhood.

The property’s strength is underscored by concrete data: it ranks in the top 14% of all Winnipeg homes for lot size and its 2023 sale price placed it in the top 28% citywide, suggesting buyers have recognized its underlying value. It’s a home that trades some modern flash for enduring substance, suited for buyers who prioritize a generous yard over brand-new finishes. It would be an ideal fit for a young family seeking room to grow outdoors, a practical investor attracted by the desirable lot size and recent transaction history, or a downsizer looking for single-level living (ONE STOREY) without sacrificing property space.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the 1970 build year affect the home?
While the home is not new, its systems and structure have stood the test of time. Buyers should budget for updates consistent with a home of this age, but can also appreciate the established neighbourhood and mature landscaping that comes with it.

2. The home ranks lower within its immediate community for size and value. Why?
This reflects the mix of housing in the area. The home is a comfortable size, but the community likely includes both newer, larger homes and smaller, older ones. Its high city-wide rankings indicate it holds its value well on a broader scale.

3. What does the fully finished basement add?
It significantly increases the functional living area, potentially providing space for a recreation room, home office, or extra bedrooms. This makes the home feel much larger than the main floor square footage suggests.

4. The assessed value is below the 2023 sale price. What does this mean?
Municipal assessments often lag behind the current market. The recent sale at $438,000 is a stronger indicator of the home’s market value, showing what a buyer was willing to pay under recent market conditions.

5. Who would this property not suit?
It may not be the best fit for someone seeking a modern, open-concept layout or a turn-key property requiring no immediate updates. The appeal here is more about land, location, and potential rather than contemporary style.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.