749 Oakdale Drive

Eric Coy, Winnipeg

Property score

62.3

Fair

Overall 62.3 · Smaller than most nearby homes

828 sqft (bottom 2%) · Built in 1971

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~127k

Transit 50.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

44% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Eric Coy sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

243

Median price

457.5k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

62.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

45.2Low
Living Area32
828 sqftLow
Year Built58
1971Fair
Lot Size88
7,194 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity24
Low

Community Score

88.0Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Eric Coy

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “eric coy” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111065

Community deep dive

$127K

Median household income

$124K

Average household income

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

33%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)459
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age47.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1530 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children33%
Median household income (2020)$127K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$428K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
828 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 11%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#168 / 173
Bottom 3% · Avg 1,532 sqft
Same area · Eric Coy
#874 / 888
Bottom 2% · Avg 1,472 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#173,363 / 194,458
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
323k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 36%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#158 / 173
Bottom 9% · Avg 490k
Same area · Eric Coy
#843 / 888
Bottom 5% · Avg 465k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#123,498 / 194,458
Bottom 36% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 46%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

above average
7,194 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideTop 16%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

749 Oakdale Drive — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 406 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Eric Coy · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

50%

Sales History

749 Oakdale Drive: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 749 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This 1971-built bi-level home at 749 Oakdale Drive offers a practical and spacious foundation in a mature Winnipeg neighborhood. Its primary appeal lies in the combination of a large, 7,194 sqft lot and a fully finished basement, which together provide significant potential for customization and outdoor living, despite the home's modest 828 sqft of main-floor living space. The property suits first-time buyers, hands-on renovators, or downsizers looking for an affordable entry into a stable area with room to grow. Its strong city-wide ranking for lot size (top 16%) indicates a standout yard for the price point, a valuable asset for families, gardeners, or anyone prioritizing private outdoor space over a large interior footprint. The appeal is grounded in value and potential rather than turn-key luxury, making it ideal for buyers with a vision who are comfortable with a home that may require updates to match its lot's potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data actually mean for this property?
The rankings compare this home against others in its immediate street, neighborhood, and all of Winnipeg. Key takeaways are that its lot size is exceptionally large relative to most city properties, while the living area is compact. This highlights a trade-off: you're acquiring land space and future potential more than expansive current square footage.

2. Is a bi-level style home a good choice?
Bi-levels offer efficient, separated living zones, with common areas typically on one level and bedrooms on another. They can be energy-efficient but often have smaller, defined rooms rather than open-concept layouts. This style suits those who prefer clear division of space and don't mind a short flight of stairs to the main entrance.

3. The house was built in 1971. What should I be aware of?
While systems like roof, windows, and furnace may have been updated, a home of this age warrants a thorough inspection for original components, such as plumbing, electrical wiring, and insulation standards, which may not meet modern efficiency or convenience expectations.

4. There's no garage. How big of an issue is this?
The lack of a garage is a practical consideration for vehicle protection and storage. However, the very large lot presents a clear opportunity to add a detached garage or workshop in the future, subject to local zoning and permitting, which could be a strategic long-term investment.

5. How does the finished basement impact the living space?
A fully finished basement effectively doubles the usable living area, providing crucial space for recreation, home office, or extra bedrooms. It's a major value-add, making the home feel much larger than the main-floor square footage suggests, though it's important to check for moisture issues and ceiling height.