711 Oakdale Drive

Eric Coy, Winnipeg

Property score

68.8

Good

Overall 68.8 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,040 sqft (bottom 14%) · Built in 1970 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~127k

Transit 58.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

29% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Eric Coy sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

243

Median price

457.5k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

68.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

56.0Fair
Living Area1,040 sqft52Fair
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size7,106 sqft88Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity24Low

Community Score

88.0Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Eric Coy

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “eric coy” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111065

Community deep dive

$127K

Median household income

$124K

Average household income

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

33%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)459
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age47.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1530 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children33%
Median household income (2020)$127K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$428K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,040 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#133 / 173
Bottom 23% · Avg 1,532 sqft
Same area · Eric Coy
#763 / 888
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,472 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#132,478 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
339k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 42%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#151 / 173
Bottom 13% · Avg 490k
Same area · Eric Coy
#824 / 888
Bottom 7% · Avg 465k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#112,235 / 194,458
Bottom 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

above average
7,106 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideTop 16%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

711 Oakdale Drive — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 413 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Eric Coy · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

50%

Sales History

711 Oakdale Drive: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 711 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 711 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Target Buyer

This well-established 1970s bungalow sits on a generous 7,106 sqft lot in the Eric Coy neighbourhood. Its key features include a fully finished basement, a split garage, and 1,040 sqft of living space. The home's primary appeal lies in its solid foundation and the significant potential offered by its large lot. While the interior square footage is modest, the finished basement expands usable living area, making it a practical single-level layout.

Its value proposition is nuanced. The property ranks highly for lot size within Winnipeg, indicating a premium outdoor space that is increasingly rare. However, its age and interior size rankings suggest a home that may benefit from modernization. This property would perfectly suit a practical buyer—perhaps a first-time homeowner, downsizer, or hands-on investor—who values a large yard over a large house and sees the appeal in a property where the land is a major asset. It’s a canvas for someone comfortable with gradual updates or who prioritizes outdoor space and location within a mature community.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the true value of the high lot-size ranking?
It means the property offers more outdoor space than most in the city, which is a permanent, appreciating asset. This allows for gardening, expansion, or simply more privacy—a feature difficult to add to a newer home on a smaller lot.

2. Does the home’s age mean major repairs are imminent?
While systems like the roof, windows, or furnace should be carefully inspected due to the home's age, a 1970s build often features sturdy construction. The key is to verify the maintenance and update history of these major components.

3. The interior is ranked smaller than most in the neighbourhood. Is it cramped?
The 1,040 sqft main floor, combined with a finished basement, provides functional space for a smaller household. The appeal here trades sheer interior size for the benefits of a bungalow layout and the substantial lot.

4. Who is the ideal buyer for this property?
It’s ideal for a buyer whose vision extends beyond the existing walls. This could be a first-timer building equity, a downsizer wanting manageable living with room for a garden, or an investor seeing long-term potential in the land.

5. How should I interpret the varying assessment rankings?
The assessment is a snapshot for municipal taxation. The differing rankings show the property’s strengths (lot size) and areas that affect its current valuation (age, interior size). It highlights the balance between the value of the land and the existing structure.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.