91 Avril Lane

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

87.0

Excellent

Overall 87.0 · Larger than most nearby homes

2,020 sqft (top 14%) · Built in 1982 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 64.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 healthcare facility, 1 shop, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

33% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

87.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

86.8Excellent
Living Area94
2,020 sqftExcellent
Year Built73
1982Good
Lot Size93
8,092 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

87.4Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110354

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$132K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)472
Labour force participation rate50%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate11%
Population density1815 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)57%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 81%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,020 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 10%
Same street · Avril Lane
#21 / 61
Top 34% · Avg 1,935 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#213 / 1,480
Top 14% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#20,202 / 194,458
Top 10% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
525k
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 16%
Same street · Avril Lane
#15 / 61
Top 25% · Avg 493.5k
Same area · Elmhurst
#329 / 1,480
Top 22% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#31,120 / 194,458
Top 16% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1982
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaTop 45%CitywideTop 32%

Lot Size

above average
8,092 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 25%CitywideTop 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

91 Avril Lane — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 327 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 332 m), 1 shopping (nearest 361 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

91 Avril Lane: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 91 Avril Lane, Winnipeg

Property Overview

91 Avril Lane is a spacious, two-storey family home in Winnipeg's Elmhurst neighbourhood. Built in 1982, its primary appeal lies in its generous proportions, both indoors and out. The home offers over 2,000 square feet of living space, which ranks in the top 13% of its community, and sits on a large, 8,000+ square foot lot that surpasses 89% of properties across Winnipeg. This combination provides ample room for family living, entertaining, and gardening. A finished basement and an attached garage add to its functional layout.

The property suits buyers looking for established, roomy homes without a premium for brand-new construction. It's ideal for a growing family that values interior space and a sizable yard over a recently built home, as its age ranks newer than only about a third of area homes. The strong assessment value ranking suggests it is a substantial property within its market. Its appeal is practical and space-oriented, offering a canvas for personalization rather than move-in perfection.

Key Questions for Consideration

1. What does the "ranking" data actually mean for me?
The rankings show how this property compares to others in the immediate area and city. For example, its lot size and living area are in the top tiers, meaning you're getting more space than most. Its older build date ranking indicates many nearby homes are newer, which can inform renovation expectations or neighbourhood character.

2. The house is over 40 years old. What should I budget for?
While systems and the roof may have been updated, a home of this age typically requires a proactive maintenance budget. An inspection is crucial to assess the condition of major components like the furnace, windows, and plumbing, which may be nearing or past their typical lifespans.

3. How does the finished basement affect living space and value?
The finished basement immediately adds flexible space for recreation, a home office, or guests. It's a valuable feature that expands the home's usable area, but it's wise to check the quality of the finish, ceiling height, and ensure it meets local code requirements for egress and moisture control.

4. Is the large lot more of a benefit or a responsibility?
This is a significant advantage for privacy, gardening, or adding structures like a shed or deck. However, it also means higher costs and time for landscaping, lawn care, and snow clearing compared to a standard lot. It's a feature for those who enjoy utilizing outdoor space.

5. What’s the neighbourhood vibe in Elmhurst?
With a mix of homes from the 1980s and newer, Elmhurst tends to be a stable, established family community. The high rankings for lot and home size suggest a neighbourhood of substantial, detached homes. Researching local schools, amenities, and street-by-street traffic patterns would provide a fuller picture of daily life here.