82 Epsom Crescent

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

85.4

Excellent

Overall 85.4 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,870 sqft (top 23%) · Built in 1981 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

23% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

85.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

84.1Excellent
Living Area1,870 sqft89Excellent
Year Built198173Good
Lot Size9,875 sqft95Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

87.4Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110354

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$132K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)472
Labour force participation rate50%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate11%
Population density1815 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)57%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 81%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,870 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 23%CitywideTop 15%
Same street · Epsom Crescent
#5 / 52
Top 10% · Avg 1,355 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#336 / 1,480
Top 23% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#28,312 / 194,458
Top 15% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
456k
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 47%CitywideTop 27%
Same street · Epsom Crescent
#13 / 52
Top 25% · Avg 426.5k
Same area · Elmhurst
#692 / 1,480
Top 47% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#53,173 / 194,458
Top 27% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1981
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 49%CitywideTop 33%

Lot Size

Elite
9,875 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 6%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

82 Epsom Crescent — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 84 m), 1 education (nearest 308 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 95 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks3
🏦Finance1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 7/2016CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 42%

Same area

Bottom 39%

City-wide

Top 37%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 82 Epsom Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This two-storey family home in Elmhurst offers a well-established and spacious setting on a large, nearly 10,000 sqft lot. Built in 1981, its key appeal lies in its above-average size, both in living space (1,870 sqft) and land, providing room to grow and privacy that is increasingly rare. The home features a finished basement and an attached garage. Its standout characteristic is its consistently strong competitive positioning within its immediate area; it ranks in the top tiers for lot size, living area, and overall assessed value compared to most neighbors on its street and across Winnipeg. This suggests a property that has been maintained well and occupies a desirable position within its locale.

The home would suit buyers looking for a move-in ready, traditional family home in a mature neighborhood, who prioritize indoor and outdoor space over a brand-new build. It’s particularly suited for those who value a property that already outperforms many of its peers in key metrics, indicating a sound long-term investment in a stable area. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home is 45 years old, its high rankings for size and value against newer homes city-wide speak to the enduring appeal of its fundamental attributes: substantial land and generous square footage.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the age of the home affect its condition and potential costs?
While built in 1981, the home's assessed value ranks highly, suggesting it has been well-kept. However, as with any home of this age, buyers should budget for potential updates to major systems like roofing, HVAC, or windows, and consider a thorough inspection.

2. What do the ranking percentages actually mean for me?
They show how this property compares to others. For example, ranking in the "top 6%" for lot size in Winnipeg means the lot is larger than 94% of properties in the city, a significant advantage for privacy, gardening, or future expansion.

3. The last sale was in 2016 for $385,000. Is the current assessment of $456,000 realistic?
The assessment is an estimate of market value for taxation. The substantial increase since 2016 reflects market trends, but the final market price is determined by current buyer competition. The assessment does indicate the city views it as a high-value property in its class.

4. Is the finished basement included in the 1,870 sqft living area?
Typically, "living area" refers to above-grade, heated space. The finished basement is an additional bonus space, adding functional square footage for recreation, office, or guest areas not reflected in the main living area figure.

5. Who would this property NOT be ideal for?
It may not suit those seeking a modern, open-concept layout without renovation work, or buyers who prefer a low-maintenance, newer property with recent builder warranties. The large lot also requires more yard maintenance.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.