126 Woodchester Bay

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

75.3

Good

Overall 75.3 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,320 sqft (bottom 40%) · Built in 1983 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~114k

Transit 40.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school nearby

Living Area

Near average

13% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

75.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

71.2Good
Living Area71
1,320 sqftGood
Year Built73
1983Good
Lot Size81
6,387 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

81.5Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110359

Community deep dive

$114K

Median household income

$125K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)684
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$114K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)4%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)33%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,320 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 42%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Woodchester Bay
#26 / 62
Top 42% · Avg 1,360 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#886 / 1,480
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#78,228 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
456k
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 47%CitywideTop 27%
Same street · Woodchester Bay
#15 / 62
Top 24% · Avg 428k
Same area · Elmhurst
#692 / 1,480
Top 47% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#53,173 / 194,458
Top 27% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1983
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 31%

Lot Size

above average
6,387 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideTop 24%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

126 Woodchester Bay — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 education (nearest 410 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

126 Woodchester Bay: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 126 Woodchester Bay, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 126 Woodchester Bay

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1983-built, one-storey home in Elmhurst offers a practical and comfortable living space on a generous, mature lot. Its key features include 1,320 sqft of living space, a fully finished basement, and an attached garage. The property stands out for its above-average lot size of over 6,300 sqft, providing ample outdoor room in a well-established neighborhood.

The appeal lies in its balance of space, location, and value. The home ranks highly within its immediate street and across Winnipeg for lot size, newer construction age (relative to many area homes), and assessed value, suggesting a well-regarded and competitive property. It suits buyers looking for a move-in-ready, single-level living option without a premium price tag. It would particularly fit growing families seeking backyard space, or downsizers wanting the convenience of a bungalow with a finished basement for guests or hobbies. A less obvious perspective is the advantage of a 1980s build: it often benefits from modernized wiring and insulation compared to mid-century homes, while avoiding some of the complex issues of very recent, fast-tracked construction.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the finished basement add to the living space?
The finished basement effectively expands the home’s usable square footage, offering flexible space for a recreation room, home office, or additional bedrooms, which is a significant asset for the overall footprint.

2. What is the significance of the high ranking for "newness" on the street?
While built in 1983, ranking newer than 97% of homes on its street indicates it is one of the most recent constructions in the area. This often correlates with more modern layouts, materials, and systems compared to neighboring, potentially older homes.

3. Is the property likely to feel spacious for its 1,320 sqft size?
The living area is competitively sized for the market, ranking above the Winnipeg average. The single-storey design and the addition of the finished basement typically make the space feel efficient and functional rather than expansive.

4. What do the assessment value rankings indicate?
Ranking higher than 75% of Winnipeg homes in assessed value suggests the municipal assessment aligns with a solid market position. It indicates the property is viewed as a higher-value home within the city’s inventory, which can be a positive factor for equity.

5. Who is the ideal buyer for this type of home?
This home is ideal for practical buyers who prioritize lot size, single-level living, and established neighborhoods over brand-new condition. It fits families, empty-nesters, or investors looking for a stable property with a strong foundational value in a mature community.