74 Epsom Crescent

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

75.2

Good

Overall 75.2 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,222 sqft (bottom 31%) · Built in 1981 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

20% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

75.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

67.1Good
Living Area1,222 sqft66Good
Year Built198173Good
Lot Size5,586 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

87.4Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110354

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$132K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)472
Labour force participation rate50%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate11%
Population density1815 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)57%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 81%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,222 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideTop 48%
Same street · Epsom Crescent
#31 / 52
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,355 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,019 / 1,480
Bottom 31% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#93,411 / 194,458
Top 48% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
423k
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideTop 33%
Same street · Epsom Crescent
#26 / 52
Top 50% · Avg 426.5k
Same area · Elmhurst
#909 / 1,480
Bottom 39% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#64,667 / 194,458
Top 33% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1981
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 49%CitywideTop 33%

Lot Size

around average
5,586 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideTop 41%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

74 Epsom Crescent — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 123 m), 1 education (nearest 346 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 129 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks3
🏦Finance1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 6/2022CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 29%

Same area

Bottom 47%

City-wide

Top 33%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 74 Epsom Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 74 Epsom Crescent

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1981-built, one-storey home in Elmhurst offers a practical layout with 1,222 sqft of living space on a generous 5,586 sqft lot. Its key features include a fully finished basement and an attached garage. The home’s appeal lies in its established, no-fuss design and its position within a mature neighbourhood. The data suggests a solid, middle-of-the-road property: it ranks above average city-wide for lot size, age, and assessed value, but is more typical within its immediate community for size and recent sale price. This indicates a well-situated home that is competitive in the broader Winnipeg market while being a standard offering on its own street.

It would suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable single-level layout in a quiet area, without the premium of a brand-new home. A thoughtful perspective is that while it may not stand out dramatically on its block, its above-average city rankings for lot size and assessment value point to underlying stability and a value proposition that is stronger when compared to the entire city rather than just its direct neighbours. It’s a home for those who prioritize a established setting and a balanced investment over cutting-edge features or the highest prestige address.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What do the ranking percentages actually mean?
They show how this property compares to others. For example, ranking in the "top 41%" for lot size in Winnipeg means 59% of city homes have a smaller lot. The rankings provide context on where this home excels or is more average across different geographic scales.

2. Is the finished basement included in the 1,222 sqft living area?
No. The listed 1,222 sqft is the above-ground living area. The basement is additional, finished space, which is a significant functional bonus not reflected in the main square footage.

3. How does the 2022 sale price relate to the current assessed value?
The home sold for $400,000 in June 2022. The current assessed value is $423,000. This increase aligns with broader market trends over that period and can be a useful reference point, though the eventual sale price is determined by the current market.

4. The home is 45 years old. What should I be mindful of?
While the rankings show it's newer than many Winnipeg homes, key systems like the roof, windows, furnace, and plumbing may be at or beyond their typical lifespans. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition and any upcoming maintenance.

5. Why are the community rankings often lower than the city-wide rankings?
This is a key insight. It means that while the home holds its own across all of Winnipeg, the specific Elmhurst community may have a higher concentration of larger, newer, or more valuable homes. It highlights the importance of understanding both the micro (street/community) and macro (city) contexts when evaluating its standing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.