71 Avril Lane

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

80.7

Excellent

Overall 80.7 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,638 sqft (top 37%) · Built in 1983 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 64.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

8% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

80.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

76.3Good
Living Area1,638 sqft83Excellent
Year Built198373Good
Lot Size5,003 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

87.4Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110354

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$132K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)472
Labour force participation rate50%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate11%
Population density1815 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)57%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 81%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,638 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaTop 37%CitywideTop 23%
Same street · Avril Lane
#52 / 61
Bottom 15% · Avg 1,935 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#542 / 1,480
Top 37% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#45,679 / 194,458
Top 23% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
436k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 31%
Same street · Avril Lane
#56 / 61
Bottom 8% · Avg 493.5k
Same area · Elmhurst
#829 / 1,480
Bottom 44% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#60,018 / 194,458
Top 31% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1983
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 31%

Lot Size

around average
5,003 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 46%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

71 Avril Lane — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 243 m), 1 education (nearest 469 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 251 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 12/2023CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 43%

Same area

Top 32%

City-wide

Top 21%
Sold 6/2021CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 38%

Same area

Top 39%

City-wide

Top 26%
Sold 10/2016CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 17%

City-wide

Top 48%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 71 Avril Lane, Winnipeg

Property Overview

71 Avril Lane is a well-established 4-level split home in Elmhurst, offering a practical layout and a generous lot. Its key appeal lies in providing solid space and a finished basement at a value-conscious point in the market. Built in 1983, the home has 1,638 sqft of living space and sits on a 5,003 sqft property with an attached garage.

This property would suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable home with room to grow or host family. It’s also a candidate for value-seeking investors, given its consistent transaction history and finished basement offering rental potential. The rankings suggest it’s a home that offers more interior space than many in Winnipeg, though it’s on the older side for its immediate street. The recent sale price above the assessed value indicates a competitive local market.

A thoughtful perspective: the home’s value may be anchored in its lot size and finished basement more than its interior finishes or street ranking. It represents a pragmatic choice for those prioritizing space and utility over a newer build or top-tier street standing.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the home’s age affect its condition and potential costs?
Built in 1983, major systems like the roof, windows, or furnace may be at or beyond their typical lifespan. A thorough inspection is crucial to budget for any necessary updates or repairs.

2. What do the neighborhood rankings actually mean for daily living?
While the home ranks lower on its specific street for size and value, it ranks above average within the broader community for living space. This suggests you get a relatively spacious home on a quieter street that may have smaller or more modest properties.

3. The assessed value is lower than the 2023 sale price. What does this indicate?
The sale price of $462,000 exceeding the $436,000 assessment likely reflects strong buyer demand at the time of sale. For a buyer today, it’s a data point suggesting the market may value the property above its official tax assessment.

4. Is the finished basement a legal suite?
The listing states the basement is finished but does not specify it as a legal secondary suite. Important verification would be needed regarding proper egress, separate utilities, and compliance with local zoning if rental income is a goal.

5. Why have there been three sales in under eight years?
The turnover in 2016, 2021, and 2023 could be due to many neutral factors like job relocation or life changes. However, it warrants asking the seller about their specific reason for moving so soon after purchasing in 2021.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.