67 Hewitt Crescent

Elmhurst, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

80.4

Excellent

Overall 80.4 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,520 sqft (top 48%) · Built in 1978 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Near average

0% smaller than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

80.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

75.8Good
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ79
1,520 sqftGood
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ67
1978Good
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ88
7,193 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

87.4Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110354

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$132K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)472
Labour force participation rate50%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate11%
Population density1815 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)57%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 81%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
1,520 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 20%Same areaਟਾਪ 48%Citywideਟਾਪ 29%
Same street · Hewitt Crescent
#12 / 15
ਹੇਠਲੇ 20% · ਔਸਤ 1,810 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#708 / 1,480
ਟਾਪ 48% · ਔਸਤ 1,523 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#56,913 / 194,458
ਟਾਪ 29% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
512k
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 47%Same areaਟਾਪ 27%Citywideਟਾਪ 18%
Same street · Hewitt Crescent
#8 / 15
ਹੇਠਲੇ 47% · ਔਸਤ 518.9k
Same area · Elmhurst
#394 / 1,480
ਟਾਪ 27% · ਔਸਤ 460.2k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#34,774 / 194,458
ਟਾਪ 18% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
1978
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 27%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 39%Citywideਟਾਪ 35%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
7,193 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 33%Same areaਟਾਪ 47%Citywideਟਾਪ 16%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

67 Hewitt Crescent — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 119 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

7/2021 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$450k–500k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 1%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਟਾਪ 30%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਟਾਪ 20%

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 67 Hewitt Crescent — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

Property Overview: 67 Hewitt Crescent

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated one-storey home in Elmhurst offers a practical and spacious layout on a large, mature lot. Its key features include a fully finished basement, a split garage, and 1,520 sqft of living space. Built in 1978, the home presents a solid opportunity for buyers comfortable with the character and potential updates of an older property.

The appeal lies in its established neighborhood setting combined with strong relative value. The property ranks highly across Winnipeg for its lot size (top 16%), assessed value (top 16%), and overall living space (top 27%), suggesting you get more house and land for your dollar here compared to much of the city. It suits two main types of buyers: first, those seeking a move-in-ready home with a finished basement for immediate space, and second, value-conscious buyers who see potential in a solidly built home on a large lot, where cosmetic updates over time could further increase its worth. The 2021 sale price provides a clear recent benchmark, and the current higher assessment indicates recognized growth in value.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data actually tell me?
The rankings compare this home to others on its street, in Elmhurst, and across all of Winnipeg. For example, being in the top 16% in Winnipeg for lot size means the property is larger than 84% of homes in the city, a significant advantage for outdoor space or future expansion.

2. Is the finished basement included in the listed 1,520 sqft living area?
Typically, the main living area (sqft) quoted for homes does not include basement space, finished or not. The 1,520 sqft likely refers to the above-ground footprint, with the finished basement providing additional bonus space.

3. The home was last sold in 2021. Why is the current assessed value higher?
The assessed value of $512,000, compared to the 2021 sale price of $470,000, reflects the market value increase as determined by the municipal assessor over that period. This growth trend is consistent with its high ranking for assessed value within the community and city.

4. What are the considerations for a home built in 1978?
While the structure is proven, a home of this age may have original components—such as windows, roof, or major mechanical systems like the furnace—that are nearing or beyond their typical lifespan. A thorough inspection is advised to budget for any necessary updates or maintenance.

5. How does the split garage differ from an attached double garage?
A split garage typically refers to a wider single garage door that opens into a space with two separate bays, often with a supporting column in the middle. It provides parking for two vehicles under one roof but may offer slightly less flexible space than a modern, clear-span double garage.