59 Hewitt Crescent

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

86.6

Excellent

Overall 86.6 · Larger than most nearby homes

2,251 sqft (top 7%) · Built in 1978 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

48% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

86.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

86.0Excellent
Living Area96
2,251 sqftExcellent
Year Built67
1978Good
Lot Size88
7,193 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

87.4Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110354

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$132K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)472
Labour force participation rate50%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate11%
Population density1815 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)57%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 81%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,251 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 6%
Same street · Hewitt Crescent
#2 / 15
Top 13% · Avg 1,810 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#98 / 1,480
Top 7% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#11,087 / 194,458
Top 6% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
524k
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 23%CitywideTop 16%
Same street · Hewitt Crescent
#5 / 15
Top 33% · Avg 518.9k
Same area · Elmhurst
#334 / 1,480
Top 23% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#31,403 / 194,458
Top 16% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1978
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideTop 35%

Lot Size

above average
7,193 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaTop 47%CitywideTop 16%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

59 Hewitt Crescent — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 86 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

59 Hewitt Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 59 Hewitt Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Appeal

This 1978 four-level split home at 59 Hewitt Crescent offers a compelling blend of space, established character, and value within Winnipeg's Elmhurst neighbourhood. Its key characteristic is its generous 2,251 sqft of living space, which ranks within the top 5% of all Winnipeg homes for size, providing ample room for a growing family or those who desire dedicated areas for work and leisure. The property sits on a large 7,193 sqft lot and features a finished basement, adding to its functional footprint. While it lacks a garage or pool, its appeal lies in its solid fundamentals: a well-above-average sized home on a substantial lot, with an assessment value that positions it as a strong contender in its market segment.

The home would suit practical buyers looking for space over flash, such as families who prioritize room to grow indoors and out, or value-oriented purchasers who see potential in the established structure and land. A thoughtful perspective is that homes from this era often feature robust construction and simpler, more modifiable layouts compared to some newer builds, appealing to those who prefer a blank canvas for gradual updates. Its high ranking for size against Winnipeg benchmarks suggests it delivers a lot of house for the dollar, making it a pragmatic choice in a competitive market.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "four-level split" layout typically mean?
This style usually means the living space is spread over four staggered levels, often creating distinct zones for living, sleeping, and recreation. It can offer good separation of space but involves more stairs than a bungalow or two-storey.

2. The home was built in 1978. What should I consider?
While the structure is nearly 50 years old, its rankings show it's newer than 61% of Winnipeg homes. Key considerations would be the age and condition of major systems (roof, windows, furnace, plumbing) and whether updates have been made. The large lot size is a lasting asset that newer subdivisions often can't match.

3. How significant is the lack of a garage?
This is a key trade-off. The large lot does provide space for potential future garage construction or ample off-street parking. Buyers would need to weigh the value of the indoor space and lot size against the immediate convenience of a built garage.

4. What do the ranking percentages actually tell me?
They show how this property compares to others in its immediate street, wider community, and all of Winnipeg. For example, ranking "in the top 5% for living area in Winnipeg" objectively highlights its standout spaciousness compared to the vast majority of homes in the city.

5. The assessment value is $524,000. Is that the sale price?
No. The municipal assessment is for property tax purposes and is one indicator of value. The final sale price is determined by the current market, condition of the home, and buyer competition. The assessment does indicate it's valued higher than 86% of Winnipeg homes, suggesting a solid tax base for its neighbourhood.