629 Cathcart Street

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

65.0

Good

Overall 65.0 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

950 sqft (bottom 7%) · Built in 1971 (9 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~126k

Transit 82.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

38% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

9 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.3Fair
Living Area42
950 sqftLow
Year Built58
1971Fair
Lot Size91
7,794 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

84.1Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110360

Community deep dive

$126K

Median household income

$128K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

36%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)386
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2412 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children36%
Median household income (2020)$126K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$408K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)7%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)32%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 84%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
950 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 21%
Same street · Cathcart Street
#162 / 198
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,237 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,379 / 1,480
Bottom 7% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#153,176 / 194,458
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
379k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideTop 44%
Same street · Cathcart Street
#134 / 198
Bottom 32% · Avg 406.8k
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,181 / 1,480
Bottom 20% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#85,956 / 194,458
Top 44% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1971
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

above average
7,794 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 30%CitywideTop 12%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

629 Cathcart Street — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 337 m), 1 parks (nearest 248 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

629 Cathcart Street: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 629 Cathcart Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This 1971 bi-level home at 629 Cathcart Street sits on a notably large, mature lot in Elmhurst. Its primary appeal lies in the combination of a generous, private yard and a finished basement, offering flexible living space within a classic Winnipeg layout. The property's standout feature is its land size—ranking in the top 12% city-wide—which provides significant outdoor potential. While the living area is modest, the home’s value is anchored by its location and lot, offering a balance of indoor-outdoor living that is increasingly rare.

It would best suit a practical buyer who values space and privacy over a brand-new build. This could be a first-time homeowner looking for a manageable house with room to grow, a downsizer seeking a single-level living option with a finished lower level for guests or hobbies, or an investor attracted by the solid lot value and established neighborhood. The home is for those who see potential in a solid foundation and a large yard, rather than a turn-key modern finish.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "finished basement" include?
The listing confirms the basement is finished but does not specify the rooms or finish quality. Buyers should inquire about the layout (e.g., number of rooms, ceiling height), the type of flooring, and whether it includes a bathroom or legal secondary suite potential.

2. How does the large lot impact maintenance and utility costs?
While a 7,794 sqft lot offers great space, it means higher costs for lawn care, gardening, and snow clearing. Property taxes may also be influenced by the lot value. However, it provides room for additions, gardening, or recreational features.

3. The home ranks low for "newness" and living area size. Is this a concern?
These rankings confirm it's an older, character home with cozier interior quarters. The trade-off is the large lot and established neighborhood. It’s not suited for those needing ample above-grade square footage, but ideal for those who prioritize land and location.

4. What is a "split" or "bi-level" style home, and what are its pros and cons?
A bi-level typically has a ground-level entryway with stairs leading both up to the main living areas and down to a lower level. Pros include a clear separation between living and sleeping areas, and often a walk-out basement potential. A con can be the constant use of stairs.

5. The assessment value is lower than the asking price. What does this mean?
Municipal assessments for tax purposes often lag behind current market values and are not definitive appraisals. The sale price is determined by the current market. The assessment here suggests a solid tax base, but a buyer should rely on a current comparative market analysis from their agent.