3608 Eldridge Avenue

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

72.3

Good

Overall 72.3 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,167 sqft (bottom 28%) · Built in 1970 (10 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~125k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

23% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

10 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

72.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

61.4Fair
Living Area60
1,167 sqftFair
Year Built52
1970Fair
Lot Size88
7,274 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

88.7Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110357

Community deep dive

$125K

Median household income

$158K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)421
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2631 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$125K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)43%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,167 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 47%
Same street · Eldridge Avenue
#74 / 140
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,278 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,069 / 1,480
Bottom 28% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#103,755 / 194,458
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
387k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideTop 42%
Same street · Eldridge Avenue
#82 / 140
Bottom 41% · Avg 410.8k
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,128 / 1,480
Bottom 24% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#81,326 / 194,458
Top 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1970
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

above average
7,274 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaTop 40%CitywideTop 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

3608 Eldridge Avenue — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 257 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

3608 Eldridge Avenue: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 3608 Eldridge Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1970-built bi-level home at 3608 Eldridge Avenue offers a practical and spacious family living environment in Winnipeg's Elmhurst neighborhood. Its key appeal lies in the combination of a large, mature lot (over 7,200 sqft) and a functional, updated layout. The home features a fully finished basement, providing valuable additional living space beyond its 1,167 sqft main footprint, and includes a detached garage.

The property's standout characteristic is its land. The lot size ranks highly within Winnipeg, placing it in the top 15% of all properties for sheer space, which is a significant asset for families seeking room for play, gardening, or future expansion. While the home itself is of average size and age for its area, the finished basement effectively doubles the usable living area, a key advantage over similar properties.

This home is ideally suited for first-time buyers or growing families looking for a move-in ready property with ample outdoor space and a versatile floor plan. It also appeals to value-conscious buyers who prioritize lot size and finished living space over a brand-new build. The rankings suggest it offers a strong balance, outperforming most of Winnipeg in lot size and overall value, while being a comfortable, typical fit within its immediate community.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "bi-level" design mean for daily living?
A bi-level home typically has a ground-level entry leading to two short flights of stairs: one up to the main living areas and bedrooms, and one down to a lower-level family space. This design often creates a clear separation between living/sleeping zones and recreational space, which can be great for families or hosting gatherings.

2. The house was built in 1970. Should I be concerned about major updates?
While the age suggests some core systems (like plumbing or electrical) may be original, the key detail is that the basement is fully finished. This often indicates previous owners have invested in updating and modernizing the home's infrastructure. A thorough home inspection is always recommended to clarify the condition of the roof, furnace, windows, and other major components.

3. How does the detached garage impact winter use?
A detached garage means a short walk to and from your vehicle in Winnipeg's winter months. For some, this is a minor inconvenience. For others, it underscores the value of the large lot, as there is potential for future projects like a covered walkway or even a garage relocation, subject to local bylaws.

4. The lot is large, but what is the neighborhood like for families?
Elmhurst is an established, mature neighborhood. The property's rankings show it is very typical for its specific community in terms of size and value, suggesting stability and a lack of extreme outliers. This often translates to a quiet, settled streetscape with a mix of long-term residents and new families.

5. The assessment value is $387,000. How should I interpret this versus the listing price?
The municipal assessment is for taxation purposes and reflects a mass-appraisal model from a prior date. It is a useful data point showing the home is valued in the top 38% city-wide, indicating perceived substance. However, the final market price is determined by current supply, demand, condition, and recent sales of comparable properties, not the assessment.