39 Hewitt Crescent

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

87.3

Excellent

Overall 87.3 · Larger than most nearby homes

2,648 sqft (top 1%) · Built in 1978 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 healthcare facility, 3 parks, and 1 bank/ATM nearby

Living Area

Above average

74% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

87.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

87.2Excellent
Living Area98
2,648 sqftExcellent
Year Built67
1978Good
Lot Size88
7,053 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

87.4Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110354

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$132K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)472
Labour force participation rate50%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate11%
Population density1815 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)57%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 81%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,648 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 2%
Same street · Hewitt Crescent
#1 / 15
Top 7% · Avg 1,810 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#17 / 1,480
Top 1% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#3,991 / 194,458
Top 2% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
622k
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 7%
Same street · Hewitt Crescent
#1 / 15
Top 7% · Avg 518.9k
Same area · Elmhurst
#78 / 1,480
Top 5% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#12,760 / 194,458
Top 7% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1978
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideTop 35%

Lot Size

above average
7,053 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaTop 50%CitywideTop 17%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

39 Hewitt Crescent — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 488 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 494 m), 3 parks (nearest 50 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks3
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

39 Hewitt Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 39 Hewitt Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

39 Hewitt Crescent is a spacious, well-established two-storey family home in Elmhurst. Its primary appeal lies in offering substantial space and desirable amenities on a large lot. With 2,648 sqft of living space, it ranks in the top tier for size within its neighborhood and across Winnipeg. Key features include a finished basement, an in-ground swimming pool, and a split garage. Built in 1978, the home presents a classic layout with modern potential.

The property suits buyers looking for a ready-to-enjoy family home with room to grow and entertain. It’s ideal for those who value private outdoor space, as evidenced by the pool and the 7,053 sqft lot. The strong assessment value, ranking higher than 94% of Winnipeg homes, indicates a solid, above-average investment in a mature area. A thoughtful perspective is that while the build year places it in the older half of area homes, this often correlates with larger lot sizes and established neighborhoods—a trade-off that appeals to many.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the age of the home affect its value and maintenance?
Built in 1978, the home is well-established. While some systems may be due for updates, this vintage often comes with robust construction and mature landscaping. The rankings show it is newer than 61% of Winnipeg homes, placing it in a middle ground that balances character with modernity.

2. Is the pool a major added value or a liability?
For the right buyer, it's a significant recreational asset perfect for family summers. However, it does require seasonal maintenance and carries ongoing costs. It's a feature that highly suits a specific lifestyle.

3. What do the ranking percentages actually mean for livability?
They indicate the home's relative standing. For example, ranking in the top 1% of the community for living space means it offers exceptional roominess compared to neighbors. Conversely, being in the top 65% for age locally suggests the immediate area has a mix of newer and older homes.

4. Who is the typical buyer in this price and ranking bracket?
Given its size, pool, and strong assessment ranking, this home likely attracts move-up families seeking more space and amenities without moving to a new suburb, or buyers looking for a premium property within a established, non-luxury neighborhood.

5. How does the lot size compare, and what are the implications?
At over 7,000 sqft, the lot is very generous. This provides ample private yard space, which is increasingly rare. It offers potential for gardening, expansion, or simply more separation from neighboring houses, contributing significantly to the property's appeal.