783 Elmhurst Road

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

80.6

Excellent

Overall 80.6 · Older than most nearby homes

1,718 sqft (top 33%) · Built in 1972 (8 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~126k

Transit 58.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

13% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Below average

8 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

80.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

78.2Good
Living Area86
1,718 sqftExcellent
Taon ng Paggawa58
1972Fair
Lupa88
7,408 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

84.1Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110360

Community deep dive

$126K

Median household income

$128K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

36%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)386
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2412 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children36%
Median household income (2020)$126K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$408K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)7%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)32%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 84%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

lampas sa average
1,718 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 33%CitywideTop 20%
Same street · Elmhurst Road
#26 / 242
Top 11% · Avg 1,247 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#484 / 1,480
Top 33% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#39,327 / 194,458
Top 20% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
445k
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideTop 29%
Same street · Elmhurst Road
#50 / 242
Top 21% · Avg 393.7k
Same area · Elmhurst
#767 / 1,480
Bottom 48% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#56,895 / 194,458
Top 29% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

lampas sa average
1972
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideTop 45%

Lupa

lampas sa average
7,408 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

783 Elmhurst Road — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 289 m), 1 parks (nearest 401 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

783 Elmhurst Road: Wala kaming ipinapakitang kasaysayan ng bentahan batay lamang sa pampublikong datos; hindi ibig sabihin na walang bentahan noon. Puwede pa ring humiling sa email sa seksyong “Data notes” sa ibaba—hahanapin namin nang manu-mano at sasagutin nang may pinakamakatotohanang impormasyon.

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 783 Elmhurst Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 783 Elmhurst Road

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1972 bi-level home sits on a generous 7,408 sqft lot in Winnipeg's Elmhurst neighborhood. Its key strength is the combination of above-average living space (1,718 sqft, ranking in the top 18% city-wide) and a fully finished basement, offering significant functional square footage for a growing household or those who value separate living areas. The property's overall assessed value ranks highly within its immediate street and the wider city, indicating a solid and competitive standing in the market.

The appeal lies in its established, spacious feel and practical layout. The large lot provides room for outdoor activities, gardening, or future expansion, which is a notable advantage over newer subdivisions. It suits buyers looking for a move-in-ready home with room to breathe, who prioritize interior space and land size over a brand-new build. It would be an excellent fit for a family seeking a long-term home in a mature neighborhood, or for someone who appreciates the character and larger plot sizes typical of this era, without wanting to take on a major renovation project. A less obvious perspective is that its strong rankings for size and value on its specific street suggest it's a standout property in its micro-location, potentially offering better relative value than similar homes on neighboring blocks.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "bi-level" style mean for daily living?
A bi-level features a short flight of stairs to the main living area (typically kitchen, living room, dining) and another short flight down to additional bedrooms and family space. It creates a natural separation between living and sleeping zones, which can be great for noise reduction, but involves more stairs than a bungalow.

2. The house was built in 1972. Should I be concerned about major systems?
While the home is well-maintained, a key priority for any inspection should be the age and condition of major components common to this era, such as the roof, windows, and the heating/electrical systems, to plan for future upkeep.

3. How significant is the lot size?
At over 7,400 sqft, the lot is substantially larger than many modern lots. This not only provides more private outdoor space but can also contribute to long-term value, privacy, and flexibility that is harder to find in newer developments.

4. The community ranking for "newness" is lower. What does that indicate?
This simply reflects that the Elmhurst neighborhood contains many homes newer than this 1972 build. It doesn't speak to the condition of this specific home, but confirms the area is a mix of established and more recent properties.

5. What is the significance of the fully finished basement?
It immediately adds usable living space without the need for a renovation. This is a major asset, whether used as a rec room, home office, or additional guest space, and is a cost already absorbed by the current owner.