219 Mayfield Crescent

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

86.9

Excellent

Overall 86.9 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,243 sqft (top 7%) · Built in 1992 (12 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~125k

Transit 50.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

47% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

12 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

86.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

85.7Excellent
Living Area96
2,243 sqftExcellent
Year Built81
1992Excellent
Lot Size67
5,348 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

88.7Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110357

Community deep dive

$125K

Median household income

$158K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)421
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2631 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$125K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)43%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,243 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 6%
Same street · Mayfield Crescent
#9 / 60
Top 15% · Avg 1,836 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#104 / 1,480
Top 7% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#11,332 / 194,458
Top 6% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
535k
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 15%
Same street · Mayfield Crescent
#16 / 60
Top 27% · Avg 521.2k
Same area · Elmhurst
#270 / 1,480
Top 18% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#28,435 / 194,458
Top 15% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1992
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 21%

Lot Size

around average
5,348 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideTop 47%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

219 Mayfield Crescent — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 330 m), 1 parks (nearest 421 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

219 Mayfield Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 219 Mayfield Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 219 Mayfield Crescent

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a spacious, well-established two-storey home in Elmhurst, built in 1992. Its primary appeal lies in offering above-average space and a mature setting. With over 2,200 sqft of living space and a fully finished basement, it provides ample room for a growing family or those who value separate living areas. The lot is a generous 5,300 sqft, typical of the neighbourhood era, allowing for private outdoor space.

The home’s competitive edge is highlighted by its strong rankings within the local context. It stands out in its immediate area for its larger-than-average size, newer construction relative to many neighbouring homes, and a higher assessed value than most on its street. This suggests a property that has been maintained well and occupies a desirable position within its micro-market. It would particularly suit buyers looking for a move-in ready family home in a settled neighbourhood, who prioritize interior space and a established community over a brand-new build. A thoughtful perspective is that while not the newest on the block, its age means major components are likely from a known era, potentially simplifying renovation planning or system updates.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What do the ranking percentages actually mean?
They show how this property compares to others in specific areas. For example, ranking in the "top 12%" for living area on its street means 88% of houses on Mayfield Crescent are smaller. It's a quick way to see its relative strengths.

2. Is a 1992-built home considered old?
In Winnipeg's housing stock, a 1992 home is newer than over 75% of properties city-wide. While not new, it’s from a modern building era and is younger than many comparable homes in its own community.

3. How does the finished basement affect the living space?
The 2,243 sqft listed is the above-grade living area. The finished basement provides additional usable space (e.g., for recreation, office, or guests) but is not included in that official square footage figure, adding to the home's functional size.

4. What might the "top 13%" city-wide assessment ranking indicate?
With an assessed value higher than 87% of Winnipeg homes, it suggests the property is in a desirable condition and location relative to the broader market. This can be a factor for value retention, but market price is determined by current sales.

5. Are there any obvious drawbacks from this data?
The data points to a couple of considerations: the home surpasses fewer peers in its immediate neighbourhood ranking (top 85%) than in other categories, hinting that Elmhurst is a strong, competitive area. Also, the lot size, while generous, is a more typical ranking, meaning large yards are common there.