2 Epsom Crescent

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

74.3

Good

Overall 74.3 · Older than most nearby homes

1,298 sqft (bottom 37%) · Built in 1967 (13 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 1 healthcare facility, 1 shop, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

15% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

13 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

74.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

65.5Good
Living Area66
1,298 sqftGood
Year Built52
1967Fair
Lot Size91
7,918 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

87.4Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110354

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$132K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)472
Labour force participation rate50%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate11%
Population density1815 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)57%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 81%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,298 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideTop 42%
Same street · Epsom Crescent
#23 / 52
Top 44% · Avg 1,355 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#934 / 1,480
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#81,217 / 194,458
Top 42% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
385k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideTop 42%
Same street · Epsom Crescent
#39 / 52
Bottom 25% · Avg 426.5k
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,141 / 1,480
Bottom 23% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#82,459 / 194,458
Top 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1967
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 49%

Lot Size

above average
7,918 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 27%CitywideTop 12%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

2 Epsom Crescent — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 361 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 339 m), 1 shopping (nearest 446 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

2 Epsom Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 2 Epsom Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1967-built one-storey home in Elmhurst offers a practical and spacious family living environment. Its key appeal lies in the combination of a large, nearly 8,000 sqft lot and a fully finished basement, providing significant room to grow and customize. With over 1,200 sqft of living space above grade, the layout is well-suited for everyday life. The home’s standout characteristic is its exceptional land size, which ranks in the top 10% of its street, offering rare potential for gardening, expansion, or simply ample private outdoor space.

The property suits buyers looking for a solid, no-frills home with excellent lot value in a mature neighborhood. It’s ideal for a handy buyer or one planning gradual updates, as the home presents a classic canvas. A less obvious perspective is its appeal to multi-generational families or those needing a separate living area, thanks to that finished basement. While the build year means systems may need attention, the large lot and finished square footage offer a strong value proposition compared to newer builds on smaller plots.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the true value of the large lot size?
Beyond space for play or pets, a lot of this size in a mature neighborhood is a long-term asset. It provides privacy, room for additions like a shed or deck, and potentially better resale value compared to homes on standard-sized lots.

2. How should I interpret the mixed ranking data?
The home ranks highly for lot size but lower for age. This is common for well-located older homes and indicates you're buying primarily for the land and location, with the house itself likely requiring some updates or maintenance.

3. What does a "fully finished basement" typically mean in a 1967 home?
It likely means a livable space with proper walls, flooring, and ceilings, but finishes and style may be dated. It's crucial to check for moisture issues, insulation, and the quality of the finish work during a viewing.

4. Who is the typical buyer in this neighborhood?
Elmhurst often attracts established families, downsizers from larger homes, and value-focused buyers seeking a quiet, residential setting with larger lot sizes than found in newer subdivisions.

5. Are there any major concerns with a home from this era?
While built solidly, key items to investigate include the age and condition of the roof, windows, plumbing, and electrical systems. The heating system may also be original or nearing the end of its service life.