183 Overwater Cove

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

85.0

Excellent

Overall 85.0 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,810 sqft (top 27%) · Built in 1987 (7 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~127k

Transit 50.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

19% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

7 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

85.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

83.6Excellent
Living Area1,810 sqft89Excellent
Year Built198778Good
Lot Size6,697 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

87.2Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110356

Community deep dive

$127K

Median household income

$164K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

11%

Single-person households

41%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)463
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age45.2
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate10%
Population density1543 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households11%
Couple families with children41%
Median household income (2020)$127K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,810 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaTop 27%CitywideTop 17%
Same street · Overwater Cove
#27 / 34
Bottom 21% · Avg 2,027 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#395 / 1,480
Top 27% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#32,753 / 194,458
Top 17% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
537k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 14%
Same street · Overwater Cove
#24 / 34
Bottom 29% · Avg 583.8k
Same area · Elmhurst
#260 / 1,480
Top 18% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#27,856 / 194,458
Top 14% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1987
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 25%

Lot Size

above average
6,697 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideTop 20%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

183 Overwater Cove — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 159 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

183 Overwater Cove: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 183 Overwater Cove, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1987-built, two-storey home on a large, 6,697 sqft lot in Elmhurst presents a practical and spacious family living option. Its key appeal lies in its generous proportions and established neighbourhood setting. With 1,810 sqft of living space and a finished basement, it offers ample room for growth. The property's standout characteristic is its land size, which ranks in the top 20% across Winnipeg, providing significant outdoor space—a relative rarity. Its assessed value also ranks highly (top 13% citywide), suggesting solid underlying value for the area.

The home would suit buyers prioritizing space over turn-key luxury, such as growing families or those seeking a property with room to expand or garden. It’s a practical choice for someone comfortable with a home of this vintage, possibly looking to personalize it over time. The lack of a garage is a trade-off for the large yard, making it less ideal for those requiring protected parking but appealing for those valuing outdoor recreation or landscaping potential.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the home’s age affect maintenance?
Built in 1987, major components like the roof, windows, and mechanical systems are likely within or approaching their typical renewal periods. A thorough inspection is advised to budget for upcoming updates, which is common for homes of this era.

2. What does the high assessment value ranking mean?
Ranking in the top 13% in Winnipeg for assessed value indicates the city’s assessment places it above most properties in terms of worth. This can be a sign of a strong underlying property value for the area, though the final market price is determined by buyer competition.

3. Is the lot size a major advantage?
Yes. The lot size ranks in the top 20% citywide, which is a significant asset. It offers superior outdoor space for play, gardening, or future additions like a deck or garage, compared to many newer properties on smaller lots.

4. The home ranks lower for size on its own street. Should I be concerned?
While it surpasses 76% of homes in the broader community for living space, its ranking on its specific street (top 79%) suggests the immediate block may have larger homes. This isn’t necessarily negative—it means the neighbourhood is consistently desirable, and the property still offers substantial interior space.

5. What are the implications of having no garage?
This requires planning for vehicle parking, storage, and winter vehicle preparation. The large lot does offer potential to add a garage in the future, subject to local bylaws and budget, which could be a strategic long-term improvement.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.