50 Stonehaven Close

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

81.3

Excellent

Overall 81.3 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,995 sqft (top 15%) · Built in 1984 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~77.5k

Transit 74.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

31% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

81.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

83.8Excellent
Living Area1,995 sqft92Excellent
Year Built198473Good
Lot Size6,042 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

77.5Good
Household Income76Good
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110352

Community deep dive

$78K

Median household income

$102K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.6

P90 / P10 ratio

46%

Single-person households

19%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)639
Labour force participation rate47%
Median age58.0
Avg household size1.9
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3195 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households46%
Couple families with children19%
Median household income (2020)$78K

Housing

Renter households33%
Condominium dwellings25%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority4%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)51%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,995 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaTop 15%CitywideTop 11%
Same street · Stonehaven Close
#10 / 15
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,955 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#229 / 1,480
Top 15% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#21,288 / 194,458
Top 11% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
537k
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 14%
Same street · Stonehaven Close
#6 / 15
Top 40% · Avg 526.7k
Same area · Elmhurst
#260 / 1,480
Top 18% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#27,856 / 194,458
Top 14% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1984
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 30%

Lot Size

above average
6,042 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideTop 30%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

50 Stonehaven Close — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories.

Search radius
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 3/2016CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Top 42%

City-wide

Top 28%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 50 Stonehaven Close, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 50 Stonehaven Close, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This two-storey home in Elmhurst offers a practical and comfortable living space. With nearly 2,000 square feet of living area, it sits above the average size for both the neighborhood and the city, providing ample room for a family. Key features include an attached garage and a renovated basement, adding valuable functional space. Built in 1984, the home is newer than many in Winnipeg, which can be appealing for maintenance considerations.

The appeal lies in its established, quiet close setting within a mature neighborhood. The lot size, while slightly below the street average, is still generous by city-wide standards. Market positioning is a strong point: the home's assessed value is above average for Elmhurst and Winnipeg overall, yet it is positioned around the median for its immediate street, suggesting it may offer good value within a desirable micro-location.

This property would best suit buyers looking for a move-in ready, spacious family home in a settled area without the premium often attached to brand-new builds. It’s ideal for those who value the character and stability of an older neighborhood but appreciate a home that is relatively contemporary and has seen updates like a basement renovation.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare in size to others nearby?
At 1,995 sqft, this home is larger than the average Winnipeg home and slightly above the average for the Elmhurst neighborhood. On its own street, Stonehaven Close, it is very close to the average size, fitting seamlessly within the scale of the area.

2. What does the "above average" assessed value mean for me?
The assessed value is above the city and neighborhood averages, which generally reflects the home’s larger size, updated features, and desirable location. However, it’s important to note that on its specific street, it ranks around the middle, meaning it may not carry an outlier premium compared to its direct neighbors.

3. Is the lot size a drawback?
The lot of 6,042 sqft is smaller than the average lot on Stonehaven Close but is still larger than the typical Winnipeg lot. It offers ample backyard space for most needs while potentially requiring less maintenance than the largest properties on the street.

4. As a 1984 build, what should I consider?
A home from the 1980s benefits from modern construction standards compared to much older Winnipeg stock, but key components like the roof, windows, and major mechanical systems (furnace, water heater) may be nearing or due for replacement depending on their upkeep and updates.

5. Who might this neighborhood suit?
Elmhurst attracts those seeking a mature community with larger homes and lots. This property, situated on a quiet close, is particularly suited for families or buyers looking for a peaceful, residential setting that is still conveniently located within Winnipeg.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.