171 Woodfield Bay

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

78.4

Good

Overall 78.4 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,620 sqft (top 39%) · Built in 1982 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~114k

Transit 50.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

6% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

A Location Report is available — transit, safety, amenities & AI review.
View Report →

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

76.3Good
Living Area83
1,620 sqftExcellent
Year Built73
1982Good
Lot Size67
5,498 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

81.5Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110359

Community deep dive

$114K

Median household income

$125K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)684
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$114K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)4%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)33%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,620 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 39%CitywideTop 24%
Same street · Woodfield Bay
#14 / 68
Top 21% · Avg 1,334 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#577 / 1,480
Top 39% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#47,279 / 194,458
Top 24% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
466k
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 43%CitywideTop 26%
Same street · Woodfield Bay
#3 / 68
Top 4% · Avg 398.6k
Same area · Elmhurst
#632 / 1,480
Top 43% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#49,730 / 194,458
Top 26% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1982
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 45%CitywideTop 32%

Lot Size

above average
5,498 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideTop 43%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

171 Woodfield Bay — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 212 m), 1 parks (nearest 315 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

171 Woodfield Bay: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 171 Woodfield Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1982 two-storey home in Elmhurst offers a well-maintained and spacious family layout on a generous 5,498 sqft lot. Its key appeal lies in its established, quiet neighbourhood and its strong relative standing in several practical metrics. With 1,620 sqft of living space, a finished basement, and an attached garage, it provides solid functional space. The data suggests a property that outperforms most of its immediate street peers in size, assessed value, and notably, being newer than nearly all neighbouring homes. It suits buyers looking for a move-in ready family home in a mature area, who value space and a sense of established community over brand-new construction. It’s particularly appealing for those who appreciate a home with a proven history and a lot size that allows for outdoor enjoyment without excessive maintenance.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What do the ranking percentages actually mean for a buyer?
They show how this home compares to others in specific areas. For example, being newer than 99% of homes on its street is a significant advantage, suggesting newer infrastructure like plumbing and wiring compared to neighbours, which can mean fewer near-term repairs.

2. The home ranks lower within the broader Elmhurst community (e.g., 64th percentile for size). Is that a concern?
Not necessarily. It ranks very high on its own street, indicating it's among the larger, newer, and higher-valued homes in its immediate micro-neighbourhood. The wider community ranking includes a diverse mix of home types and sizes.

3. How might the 44-year age of the home impact a purchase decision?
While major components like the roof, windows, or furnace may have been updated, a savvy buyer will budget for and inspect these age-appropriate items. The upside is that homes of this era often feature more generous room sizes and lot dimensions than newer builds.

4. The assessed value is high for the street. Is that good or bad?
It's generally positive, indicating the municipality views it as a premium property on the block. However, it’s important to distinguish this from market value; a current appraisal and market comparison will determine the actual sale price.

5. Who would this property not be ideal for?
It may not suit buyers seeking ultra-modern, open-concept layouts or those unwilling to consider updates to decor and finishes typical of a home from the early 80s. It’s also less suited for those prioritizing a top-ranked position within the entire Elmhurst community over a strong position on a specific, quiet street.