122 Woodview Bay

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

74.1

Good

Overall 74.1 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,320 sqft (bottom 40%) · Built in 1983 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~114k

Transit 40.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

13% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

74.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

69.1Good
Living Area71
1,320 sqftGood
Year Built73
1983Good
Lot Size67
5,276 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

81.5Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110359

Community deep dive

$114K

Median household income

$125K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)684
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$114K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)4%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)33%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,320 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Woodview Bay
#27 / 48
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,413 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#886 / 1,480
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#78,228 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
454k
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 48%CitywideTop 28%
Same street · Woodview Bay
#14 / 48
Top 29% · Avg 428k
Same area · Elmhurst
#708 / 1,480
Top 48% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#53,847 / 194,458
Top 28% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1983
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 31%

Lot Size

around average
5,276 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 42%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideTop 48%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

122 Woodview Bay — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories.

Search radius
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

122 Woodview Bay: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 122 Woodview Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 122 Woodview Bay

This well-established Elmhurst bungalow offers a practical and comfortable living proposition. Its key appeal lies in being a solid, move-in-ready home on a spacious lot in a mature neighbourhood. Built in 1983, the 1,320 sqft, one-storey layout with a finished basement provides functional single-level living and room to grow. The property stands out on its street for its newer age relative to neighbours and a strong assessed value. With a large 5,276 sqft lot and an attached garage, it balances indoor space with ample outdoor potential. This home would suit first-time buyers seeking a manageable property without major renovations, downsizers looking for single-level convenience, or investors attracted by a stable, rentable layout in a long-established area. A less obvious strength is its "blank canvas" potential; the generous lot size allows for future garden or expansion projects, something newer subdivisions often lack.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the neighbourhood like?
Elmhurst is a mature, established community in Winnipeg. It typically offers a quiet, residential feel with older tree-lined streets and a mix of long-term residents. You'll want to explore local amenities and traffic patterns to see if it matches your daily needs.

2. Is the finished basement included in the 1,320 sqft living area?
No, the 1,320 sqft refers to the above-ground living space. The finished basement provides additional usable square footage, adding to the home's functional space.

3. How does the assessed value compare to the asking price?
The municipal assessment is $454,000. It's important to note that assessed value is for tax purposes and can differ from market value. A comparative market analysis with a real estate professional will provide the clearest picture of current market value.

4. What does the ranking data mean for "Build Year" and "Value"?
The rankings show how this property compares to others. For example, its 1983 build year is newer than 98% of homes on its street, suggesting a relatively younger home in the area. Its assessed value ranks higher than 71% of street properties, indicating it is assessed more favorably than many nearby homes.

5. What are the potential considerations with a home of this age?
While well-maintained, a 43-year-old home will have components, such as the roof, windows, and major mechanical systems (furnace, water heater), that are at an age where inspection, maintenance, or future replacement should be factored into planning.