817 Mulvey Avenue

Earl Grey, Winnipeg

Property score

66.3

Good

Overall 66.3 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,337 sqft (top 31%) · Built in 1913 (15 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~85k

Transit 86.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 18 dining spots, 4 schools, 5 healthcare facilitys, and 4 shops nearby

Living Area

Near average

11% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Near average

15 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%French · 3%

Past 10 years Earl Grey sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

529

Median price

295k

$/sqft

$299/sqft

Avg build year

1928

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

55.1Fair
Living Area1,337 sqft71Good
Taon ng Paggawa191316Low
Lupa3,183 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity71Good

Community Score

83.1Excellent
Household Income79Good
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Earl Grey

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “earl grey” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110392

Community deep dive

$85K

Median household income

$90K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)509
Labour force participation rate74%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4627 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$85K

Housing

Renter households26%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)54%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

lampas sa average
1,337 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 39%
Same street · Mulvey Avenue
#95 / 362
Top 26% · Avg 1,183 sqft
Same area · Earl Grey
#381 / 1,239
Top 31% · Avg 1,206 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#76,362 / 194,458
Top 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

karaniwan
271k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Mulvey Avenue
#274 / 362
Bottom 24% · Avg 334.4k
Same area · Earl Grey
#824 / 1,239
Bottom 33% · Avg 319.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#151,601 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

karaniwan
1913
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideBottom 10%

Lupa

karaniwan
3,183 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaTop 41%CitywideBottom 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

817 Mulvey Avenue — 35 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 18 dining (nearest 259 m), 4 education (nearest 125 m), 5 healthcare (nearest 253 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining18
🏫Education4
🏥Healthcare5
🛒Shopping4
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Earl Grey · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

46

2026

vs. city avg

+56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

63%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

817 Mulvey Avenue: Wala kaming ipinapakitang kasaysayan ng bentahan batay lamang sa pampublikong datos; hindi ibig sabihin na walang bentahan noon. Puwede pa ring humiling sa email sa seksyong “Data notes” sa ibaba—hahanapin namin nang manu-mano at sasagutin nang may pinakamakatotohanang impormasyon.

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 817 Mulvey Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 817 Mulvey Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This two-storey home, built in 1913, is a classic character property in the established Earl Grey neighbourhood. With 1,337 sqft of living space, it offers a practical floorplan that ranks above average for size on its own street. The lot is a standard city size at just over 3,000 sqft and includes a detached garage. A key point to note is that the basement exists but is noted as not renovated, indicating potential for future finishing or utility space as-is.

Its primary appeal lies in its location within a mature, tree-lined community and its position as a home with inherent character and solid square footage at a relatively accessible price point, as reflected in its below-average assessed value compared to both the street and the wider city. This creates an opportunity for a buyer seeking a foothold in a desirable area.

This property would best suit a pragmatic buyer who appreciates older homes and is comfortable with a property that may require updates over time. It’s a candidate for a first-time homeowner looking for more space than a starter home, or an investor seeking a character rental in a stable neighbourhood. The unrenovated basement and assessed value suggest it’s not a move-in-ready luxury property, but a solid foundation for a long-term home.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "basement not renovated" typically mean?
It indicates the basement is in a functional, likely unfinished or partially finished state, common for homes of this era. Buyers should budget for potential updates to make it a fully livable space.

2. How does the assessed value relate to the likely selling price?
The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is often, but not always, lower than market value. In this case, its below-average assessment suggests a potentially lower purchase price relative to the area, but the final price will be set by the market.

3. Is the older year (1913) a concern?
It signifies character and established neighbourhood charm, but also means systems like plumbing, electrical, and the roof may be older or have been updated at various times. A thorough inspection is essential.

4. What are the advantages of a detached garage?
It provides flexible storage or workshop space separate from the house. However, it may require walking outside to access, which can be a consideration during Winnipeg winters.

5. The living area is above average for the street, but the value is below average. Why?
This can signal that the home’s condition or specific features (like the unrenovated basement) are keeping its taxable value lower, despite offering good square footage. It highlights the trade-off between space and modernization.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.