819 Mulvey Avenue

Earl Grey, Winnipeg

Property score

74.1

Good

Overall 74.1 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,834 sqft (top 6%) · Built in 1914 (14 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~85k

Transit 86.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 18 dining spots, 4 schools, 6 healthcare facilitys, and 4 shops nearby

Living Area

Above average

52% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

14 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%French · 3%

Past 10 years Earl Grey sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

529

Median price

295k

$/sqft

$299/sqft

Avg build year

1928

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

74.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

68.1Good
Living Area1,834 sqft89Excellent
Year Built191416Low
Lot Size4,189 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity71Good

Community Score

83.1Excellent
Household Income79Good
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Earl Grey

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “earl grey” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110392

Community deep dive

$85K

Median household income

$90K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)509
Labour force participation rate74%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4627 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$85K

Housing

Renter households26%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)54%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,834 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 16%
Same street · Mulvey Avenue
#9 / 362
Top 2% · Avg 1,183 sqft
Same area · Earl Grey
#70 / 1,239
Top 6% · Avg 1,206 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#30,934 / 194,458
Top 16% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
475k
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 24%
Same street · Mulvey Avenue
#25 / 362
Top 7% · Avg 334.4k
Same area · Earl Grey
#77 / 1,239
Top 6% · Avg 319.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#46,653 / 194,458
Top 24% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1914
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaTop 42%CitywideBottom 11%

Lot Size

above average
4,189 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 14%CitywideBottom 29%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

819 Mulvey Avenue — 36 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 18 dining (nearest 263 m), 4 education (nearest 124 m), 6 healthcare (nearest 243 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining18
🏫Education4
🏥Healthcare6
🛒Shopping4
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Earl Grey · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

46

2026

vs. city avg

+56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

63%

Sales History

Sold 2/2022CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 5%

Same area

Top 5%

City-wide

Top 16%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 819 Mulvey Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 819 Mulvey Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a spacious, century-old character home in the established Earl Grey neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its generous 1,834 sqft living area, which ranks in the top 2% of homes on Mulvey Avenue and the top 6% within Earl Grey, offering significantly more interior space than typical local comparables. The property sits on a well-sized 4,189 sqft lot, which is above average for the area. While the home retains its original 1914 charm and has an unrenovated basement, its assessed value is consistently above average for both the street and the neighbourhood, suggesting solid underlying value for the location and size.

This home would suit a buyer looking for character and space over modern turn-key finishes. It’s ideal for someone with a vision for gradual updates, or who appreciates the authentic details of a classic two-and-a-half storey. The numbers indicate you are paying primarily for generous square footage and a desirable lot in a mature community, not for recent renovations. It’s a practical choice for a growing family needing room in a central neighbourhood, or an investor seeking a property with value-add potential through future renovations.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "unrenovated basement" typically mean for a home of this age?
It likely indicates the basement retains its original foundation, flooring, and mechanical systems. Buyers should budget for potential updates to plumbing, electrical, or insulation, and anticipate a functional but utilitarian space unless renovated.

2. The home sold for $500k in 2022, but the assessed value is much lower. Why?
Assessed value for property tax purposes often lags behind market value and is based on mass appraisal techniques. The sale price is a clearer indicator of its actual market value at that time, reflecting buyer demand for the home's specific location and characteristics.

3. How does the lack of a garage affect daily life and value here?
On-street parking is common in older neighbourhoods like Earl Grey. While a garage is a convenience, its absence is often factored into the price and may be offset by the character and location. For some buyers, the larger lot could present an opportunity to add a garage later.

4. The home is older than most in the city. What should I be most concerned about?
Key considerations for a 1914 home include the condition of the original roof, wiring, plumbing, and foundation. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the scope of any needed repairs or updates to major systems.

5. The living area is large for the area, but the lot size is "below average" citywide. Is that a trade-off?
Yes, this highlights a classic urban dynamic. In older, central neighbourhoods, lot sizes are generally smaller but homes are often closer to amenities, schools, and transit. You are acquiring more house and a central location rather than a large suburban yard.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.