395 De La Morenie Street

Central St. Boniface, Winnipeg

Property score

55.0

Fair

Overall 55.0 · Smaller than most nearby homes

924 sqft (bottom 23%) · Built in 1943 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~74.5k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 8 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

28% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 55%French · 19%

Past 10 years Central St. Boniface sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

407

Median price

293k

$/sqft

$337/sqft

Avg build year

1939

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

55.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

43.9Low
Living Area42
924 sqftLow
Year Built24
1943Low
Lot Size67
5,113 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity78
Good

Community Score

71.6Good
Household Income74
Good
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need63
Fair
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Central St. Boniface

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “central st. boniface” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110547

Community deep dive

$75K

Median household income

$94K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

31%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)464
Labour force participation rate74%
Median age36.0
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate12%
Population density5155 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households31%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$75K

Housing

Renter households37%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority19%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 54%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 19%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
924 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideBottom 19%
Same street · De La Morenie Street
#73 / 103
Bottom 29% · Avg 1,196 sqft
Same area · Central St. Boniface
#810 / 1,058
Bottom 23% · Avg 1,284 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#158,116 / 194,458
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
288k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideBottom 26%
Same street · De La Morenie Street
#65 / 103
Bottom 37% · Avg 327.3k
Same area · Central St. Boniface
#694 / 1,058
Bottom 34% · Avg 347.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#143,830 / 194,458
Bottom 26% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1943
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 46%CitywideBottom 20%

Lot Size

above average
5,113 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 31%CitywideBottom 48%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

395 De La Morenie Street — 16 amenities found within 500 m, across 9 categories, including 8 dining (nearest 356 m), 1 education (nearest 141 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 372 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining8
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Central St. Boniface · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

64

2026

vs. city avg

+117%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

55%

Sales History

Sold 2/2018CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 45%

Same area

Bottom 40%

City-wide

Bottom 32%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 395 De La Morenie Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 395 De La Morenie Street, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a classic, one-storey home in the sought-after Central St. Boniface neighbourhood, built in 1943. Its primary appeal lies in its generous, above-average lot size (over 5,100 sq ft), which is a standout feature for the area and offers significant potential for gardening, expansion, or outdoor living. The home itself is modest in size at 924 sq ft, with a detached garage and an unrenovated basement, positioning it as a true blank canvas or starter home.

The property suits buyers looking for a character home in a prime location, ready to put their own stamp on it. It’s ideal for a first-time buyer comfortable with a project, an investor seeking a property with strong land value, or someone wishing to downsize into the neighbourhood without paying for finished square footage they may not need. A thoughtful perspective is that the larger lot and smaller house create a unique value proposition: you’re investing more in the land and location of St. Boniface than in maintaining a large interior, which can mean lower property taxes and utility costs relative to the lot's potential.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "unrenovated basement" typically mean for a home of this era?
It generally indicates the basement is in original or functional condition, but not modernized. Expect a concrete floor, basic finishes, and older mechanical systems (like the furnace or wiring). It offers utility and storage space but will require investment to become a finished living area.

2. How does the assessed value relate to the likely sale price?
The municipal assessed value ($28,800) is for taxation purposes and is typically far below market value. The last known sale was in 2018 for $280,000. Current market price will be determined by recent sales of comparable homes, buyer demand, and the home's condition.

3. Is the smaller living area a concern?
It depends on your needs. For a single person, couple, or small family, it can be efficient and cozy. The larger lot also helps offset this, as outdoor space can effectively extend your living area. For those planning a future addition, the lot size is a major asset.

4. What are the implications of the home's age (1943)?
You gain the charm and solid construction of a pre-war home, often with mature trees on the lot. However, be prepared for potential updates to major systems like plumbing, electrical, or insulation to meet modern standards and efficiency. A thorough inspection is essential.

5. Why is the lot size highlighted as a key feature?
In established, inner-city neighbourhoods like St. Boniface, large lots are increasingly rare. A lot this size provides valuable flexibility—whether for adding a deck or garden, creating off-street parking, or potentially extending the home—which often holds and increases the property's long-term value more reliably than interior finishes.