370 Gaboury Place

Central St. Boniface, Winnipeg

Property score

64.0

Fair

Overall 64.0 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,136 sqft (bottom 43%) · Built in 1954 (15 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 5 dining spots, 1 school, 2 parks, and 1 government office nearby

Living Area

Near average

12% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

15 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 48%French · 39%

Past 10 years Central St. Boniface sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

407

Median price

293k

$/sqft

$337/sqft

Avg build year

1939

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

59.2Fair
Living Area1,136 sqft60Fair
Year Built195436Low
Lot Size6,130 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity78Good

Community Score

71.1Good
Household Income72Good
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Central St. Boniface

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “central st. boniface” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110812

Community deep dive

$72K

Median household income

$96K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

19%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)874
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1409 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households35%
Couple families with children19%
Median household income (2020)$72K

Housing

Renter households47%
Condominium dwellings11%
Median dwelling value (owners)$376K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)8%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)37%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 48%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 38%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,136 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideBottom 43%
Same street · Gaboury Place
#16 / 20
Bottom 20% · Avg 1,429 sqft
Same area · Central St. Boniface
#602 / 1,058
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,284 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#109,975 / 194,458
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
380k
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 27%CitywideTop 44%
Same street · Gaboury Place
#10 / 20
Top 50% · Avg 392k
Same area · Central St. Boniface
#281 / 1,058
Top 27% · Avg 347.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#85,357 / 194,458
Top 44% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1954
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaTop 17%CitywideBottom 33%

Lot Size

above average
6,130 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 28%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

370 Gaboury Place — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 5 dining (nearest 194 m), 1 education (nearest 372 m), 2 parks (nearest 405 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining5
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Central St. Boniface · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

64

2026

vs. city avg

+117%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

55%

Sales History

Sold 5/2020CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 50%

Same area

Top 50%

City-wide

Bottom 39%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 370 Gaboury Place, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This one-storey home at 370 Gaboury Place in Central St. Boniface presents a practical opportunity in a sought-after neighbourhood. Built in 1954, its key appeal lies in its generous 6,130 sqft lot, which is significantly larger than most in the immediate area, offering valuable outdoor space and potential. The home itself is modest in size at 1,136 sqft of living area and features a renovated basement and a detached garage. Its last sale was in May 2020 for $300,000, with a current assessed value of $380,000.

The property suits buyers who prioritize land size and location over a large existing footprint. It’s ideal for someone looking to put down roots in the historic and vibrant St. Boniface community, with the lot size providing room for gardens, expansion, or future development. It would also appeal to a value-conscious buyer who sees potential in a home that may require updates to the main living areas, as the investment has already been directed toward modernizing the basement.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the lot size compare practically?
The lot is over 6,100 sqft, placing it in the top 18% for size within Central St. Boniface. This means it offers substantially more yard space than the typical neighbourhood property, which averages under 4,700 sqft.

What does the "renovated basement" likely imply?
While specifics aren't listed, this typically indicates finished living space added to a home of this era, potentially creating a rec room, extra bedroom, or secondary suite. It's a key upgrade that adds functional space to the otherwise modest main-floor living area.

Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the sale price?
The current assessed value is $380,000, which is 27% higher than the neighbourhood average. However, it sold for $300,000 in 2020. This gap suggests the market may value it differently, and the assessment is best used as a benchmark rather than a precise price predictor.

What are the less obvious considerations with a 1954 build?
While the basement is renovated, the main floor systems (like plumbing, electrical, and insulation) may still reflect its age. A pre-purchase inspection would be crucial to understand the condition and potential update costs for these core components.

How does the living space feel for a family?
With 1,136 sqft on the main floor, the living area is compact. The renovated basement effectively doubles the usable space, making it more functional for a small family or those who can utilize multi-level living, but the main floor layout itself may feel cozy.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.