426 Elgin Avenue

Centennial, Winnipeg

Property score

45.1

Below average

Overall 45.1 · Older than most nearby homes

1,408 sqft (top 34%) · Built in 1882 (44 yrs older than avg)

Located in a below-average income area with median household income of ~36.4k

Transit 86.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 16 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 6 shops nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

44 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 48%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Centennial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

128

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$120/sqft

Avg build year

1926

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

45.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

53.8Fair
Living Area75
1,408 sqftGood
Year Built5
1882Low
Lot Size38
3,275 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

32.1Low
Household Income30
Low
Education Level22
Low
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need38
Low
Employment Health15
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Centennial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “centennial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110072

Community deep dive

$36K

Median household income

$40K

Average household income

52%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.1

P90 / P10 ratio

43%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)745
Labour force participation rate27%
Median age29.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate13%
Population density10642 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)52%
Single-person households43%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$36K

Housing

Renter households81%
Condominium dwellings5%
Median dwelling value (owners)$170K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)42%
Visible minority52%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)10%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 47%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,408 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 35%
Same street · Elgin Avenue
#81 / 402
Top 20% · Avg 1,113 sqft
Same area · Centennial
#126 / 375
Top 34% · Avg 1,348 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#68,307 / 194,458
Top 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
165k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaTop 44%CitywideBottom 4%
Same street · Elgin Avenue
#220 / 402
Bottom 45% · Avg 189.6k
Same area · Centennial
#164 / 375
Top 44% · Avg 167.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#186,016 / 194,458
Bottom 4% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1882
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 1%

Lot Size

around average
3,275 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaTop 41%CitywideBottom 16%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

426 Elgin Avenue — 38 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 16 dining (nearest 250 m), 2 education (nearest 148 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 231 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining16
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping6
🌳Parks8
🏦Finance1
Worship3
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Centennial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 12/2020CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Top 44%

Same area

Top 33%

City-wide

Bottom 8%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 426 Elgin Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This one-and-three-quarter storey home on Elgin Avenue in Winnipeg's Centennial neighbourhood presents a distinct opportunity. Built in 1882, it sits on a 3,275 sqft lot and offers 1,408 sqft of living space. Key features include a basement (not renovated) and no garage or pool. It last sold for $180,000 in December 2020 and has a current assessed value of $16,500.

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

The primary appeal of this property lies in its balance of historic character and practical space. With a living area well above the street average, it offers more interior room than many nearby homes. The lot size is solid for the area, providing decent outdoor space in a central neighbourhood.

Its charm is matched by its clear value as a project. The unrenovated basement and the home's age indicate a need for updates and care, making it a candidate for gradual improvement or a more significant renovation. This isn't a move-in-ready showcase, but a grounded property with good bones.

This home would best suit a practical, value-oriented buyer. It's a strong fit for a hands-on individual, couple, or small family looking to enter the market in a central location without a premium price, who views a renovation project as an opportunity rather than a drawback. It also holds potential as a rental investment for an owner comfortable with managing an older property.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the recent sale price?
This is common for older homes that have not been substantially renovated. The assessed value often reflects a base value for the land and structure, while the market sale price accounts for the home's condition, recent sales comparisons, and buyer demand at the time of sale.

2. What does "one-and-three-quarter storey" mean for the layout?
Typically, this style features a full main floor and a second floor where the roofline slopes inward, reducing the ceiling height and possibly the usable square footage in parts of the upper level. It often creates cozy, character-filled bedrooms.

3. Are there concerns with a house built in 1882?
Absolutely. Prospective buyers must prioritize thorough inspections for foundational integrity, plumbing, electrical wiring (which may need full updating), insulation, and the roof. The unrenovated basement warrants particular attention for moisture issues.

4. What is the neighbourhood like?
Centennial is a mature, established neighbourhood close to downtown Winnipeg. The lot size rankings show the property is on a standard-sized street lot for the area, offering a more community-focused, residential feel compared to newer suburbs.

5. What are the immediate costs a new owner should anticipate?
Beyond any desired cosmetic updates, budgeting for essential systems upgrades (like electrical or heating) and addressing any inspection findings should be the first priority. The unrenovated basement represents both a potential cost and an opportunity for future added living or storage space.