433 Elgin Avenue

Centennial, Winnipeg

Property score

50.6

Fair

Overall 50.6 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,664 sqft (top 19%) · Built in 1883 (43 yrs older than avg)

Located in a below-average income area with median household income of ~36.4k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 13 dining spots, 3 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 5 shops nearby

Living Area

Above average

23% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

43 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 48%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Centennial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

128

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$120/sqft

Avg build year

1926

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

50.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

62.9Fair
Living Area83
1,664 sqftExcellent
Year Built5
1883Low
Lot Size67
5,108 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

32.1Low
Household Income30
Low
Education Level22
Low
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need38
Low
Employment Health15
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Centennial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “centennial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110072

Community deep dive

$36K

Median household income

$40K

Average household income

52%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.1

P90 / P10 ratio

43%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)745
Labour force participation rate27%
Median age29.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate13%
Population density10642 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)52%
Single-person households43%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$36K

Housing

Renter households81%
Condominium dwellings5%
Median dwelling value (owners)$170K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)42%
Visible minority52%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)10%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 47%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,664 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 22%
Same street · Elgin Avenue
#44 / 402
Top 11% · Avg 1,113 sqft
Same area · Centennial
#73 / 375
Top 19% · Avg 1,348 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#43,618 / 194,458
Top 22% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
209k
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 20%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Elgin Avenue
#122 / 402
Top 30% · Avg 189.6k
Same area · Centennial
#75 / 375
Top 20% · Avg 167.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#175,934 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1883
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideBottom 1%

Lot Size

above average
5,108 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 9%CitywideBottom 48%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

433 Elgin Avenue — 35 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 13 dining (nearest 262 m), 3 education (nearest 208 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 232 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining13
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping5
🌳Parks8
🏦Finance1
Worship3
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Centennial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

433 Elgin Avenue: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 433 Elgin Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 433 Elgin Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-and-three-quarter storey home, built in 1883, presents a unique blend of historic character and practical potential. Its primary appeal lies in its generous proportions. The 1,664 sqft living area is notably larger than most comparable homes in the Centennial neighborhood and on Elgin Avenue itself. This is complemented by an above-average land parcel of over 5,100 sqft, offering valuable outdoor space in a city context.

The property suits two main types of buyers. First, it’s a candidate for a patient renovator or investor who sees value in the sizable structure and lot, and is prepared for the considerations of a 140-year-old home with an unrenovated basement. Second, it appeals to those prioritizing interior space and lot size over modern finishes, who may find better value here than in a smaller, updated property. A less obvious perspective is its statistical standing: while its age is a notable factor, its assessed value remains competitive within its immediate area, suggesting it may be viewed as a land-and-footprint play in a neighborhood of older homes.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does “one-and-three-quarter storey” mean?
This is a common architectural style where the second floor has slightly less full headroom than the main floor, often with dormer windows. It typically offers more space than a bungalow but with a different layout than a full two-storey home.

2. The assessed value seems low. What does this indicate?
The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is influenced heavily by the home’s age, condition, and lack of recent renovations. It reflects the city’s valuation, not necessarily the market price, which can be higher based on lot value, location, and buyer demand.

3. How significant is the 1883 build date?
It means the home is a true historic property. Buyers should budget for potential updates to older mechanical systems, insulation, and wiring, and should seek specialized inspections. This age also contributes to its character and is a key reason for its larger-than-average lot and footprint.

4. The basement is noted as “not renovated.” What should I expect?
This typically indicates an original or utilitarian space with concrete floors, exposed beams, and basic finishes. It offers significant storage or future development potential but will require investment to become a finished living area.

5. How does the lot size compare?
At 5,108 sqft, the lot is substantially larger than the average for both Elgin Avenue and the Centennial neighborhood. This is a major asset, providing ample yard space, room for additions, or landscaping possibilities that are rare in central urban areas.