376 Elgin Avenue

Centennial, Winnipeg

Property score

47.1

Below average

Overall 47.1 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,160 sqft (bottom 41%) · Built in 1903 (23 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~46.8k

Transit 100.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 31 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 3 shops nearby

Living Area

Near average

14% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

23 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 57%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Centennial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

128

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$120/sqft

Avg build year

1926

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

47.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

45.8Low
Living Area60
1,160 sqftFair
Year Built10
1903Low
Lot Size38
3,397 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

49.0Low
Household Income50
Fair
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress42
Low
Core Housing Need38
Low
Employment Health52
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Centennial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “centennial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110071

Community deep dive

$47K

Median household income

$61K

Average household income

40%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.8

P90 / P10 ratio

45%

Single-person households

17%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,028
Labour force participation rate57%
Median age29.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3115 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)40%
Single-person households45%
Couple families with children17%
Median household income (2020)$47K

Housing

Renter households93%
Condominium dwellings6%
Median dwelling value (owners)

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)25%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 56%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,160 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideBottom 46%
Same street · Elgin Avenue
#144 / 402
Top 36% · Avg 1,113 sqft
Same area · Centennial
#221 / 375
Bottom 41% · Avg 1,348 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#104,675 / 194,458
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
165k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaTop 44%CitywideBottom 4%
Same street · Elgin Avenue
#220 / 402
Bottom 45% · Avg 189.6k
Same area · Centennial
#164 / 375
Top 44% · Avg 167.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#186,016 / 194,458
Bottom 4% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1903
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaTop 45%CitywideBottom 1%

Lot Size

above average
3,397 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 30%CitywideBottom 18%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

376 Elgin Avenue — 49 amenities found within 500 m, across 9 categories, including 31 dining (nearest 131 m), 2 education (nearest 160 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 380 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining31
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks6
💪Sports2
🏦Finance1
Worship2
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Centennial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 3/2022CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 41%

Same area

Top 43%

City-wide

Bottom 6%
Sold 4/2019CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 30%

Same area

Bottom 49%

City-wide

Bottom 4%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 376 Elgin Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 376 Elgin Avenue is a one-and-three-quarter storey character house built in 1903, situated on a standard residential lot in Winnipeg's Centennial neighbourhood. Its key appeal lies in its land value and potential, rather than its current structure. The house itself is modest, with 1,160 sqft of living space and an unfinished basement. It has no garage or pool. Recent sale prices have been significantly below the citywide average, reflecting a property that may be suited for renovation, redevelopment, or as a value-entry point into the area.

Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer

The property's most notable characteristic is its land size (3,397 sqft), which is above average for the Centennial neighbourhood. This presents the primary opportunity. The house, while historic, is unrenovated and has a living area and assessed value that are around the local average. Its appeal is grounded in its potential: it's a canvas for a buyer willing to invest in a major renovation to modernize the character home, or for those who see long-term value in the lot itself. It would suit a hands-on buyer, an investor looking for a hold-and-renovate project, or someone seeking a lower-cost entry into the neighbourhood with plans to gradually improve the property. A less obvious perspective is that for the right buyer, the unrenovated state is an advantage—it means no money was spent on superficial updates, allowing for a comprehensive renovation tailored to the new owner's needs without first undoing someone else's work.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a tear-down property?
While the data doesn't state this explicitly, the combination of the 1903 build date, unrenovated condition, and sale price focused on land value suggests it's a prime candidate for a significant renovation or redevelopment. Buyers should investigate local zoning and heritage designations.

2. Why is the assessed value so much lower than past sale prices?
The assessed value is for taxation purposes and can differ from market value. The significant drop from the 2019 sale price ($150k) to the 2022 sale price ($16.80k) is unusual and strongly indicates a change in the property's state or potential use, warranting further investigation into title and property condition.

3. What does "one & 3/4 storey" mean for living space?
This architectural style typically features a main floor and a second floor where the roofline slopes into the walls, reducing full-height ceiling space. The 1,160 sqft includes this functional but potentially cozier upper level.

4. How does the lot size compare practically?
At 3,397 sqft, the lot is larger than many in central Winnipeg neighbourhoods. This could allow for a decent backyard, potential for an addition, or future landscaping projects that smaller lots cannot accommodate.

5. What is the immediate neighbourhood like for this property?
The list of nearby properties on the same street suggests a tightly knit, established residential block. The "around average" rankings for the area on key metrics indicate it's a typical, stable part of Centennial, not an outlier.