382 Elgin Avenue

Centennial, Winnipeg

Property score

63.6

Fair

Overall 63.6 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

2,343 sqft (top 3%) · Built in 1886 (40 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~46.8k

Transit 100.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 27 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 4 shops nearby

Living Area

Above average

74% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

40 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 57%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Centennial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

128

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$120/sqft

Avg build year

1926

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

63.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

73.4Good
Living Area96
2,343 sqftExcellent
Year Built5
1886Low
Lot Size85
6,578 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

49.0Low
Household Income50
Fair
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress42
Low
Core Housing Need38
Low
Employment Health52
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Centennial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “centennial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110071

Community deep dive

$47K

Median household income

$61K

Average household income

40%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.8

P90 / P10 ratio

45%

Single-person households

17%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,028
Labour force participation rate57%
Median age29.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3115 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)40%
Single-person households45%
Couple families with children17%
Median household income (2020)$47K

Housing

Renter households93%
Condominium dwellings6%
Median dwelling value (owners)

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)25%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 56%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,343 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 4%
Same street · Elgin Avenue
#2 / 402
Top 1% · Avg 1,113 sqft
Same area · Centennial
#10 / 375
Top 3% · Avg 1,348 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#8,493 / 194,458
Top 4% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
211k
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 18%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Elgin Avenue
#116 / 402
Top 29% · Avg 189.6k
Same area · Centennial
#66 / 375
Top 18% · Avg 167.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#175,361 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1886
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 1%

Lot Size

Elite
6,578 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 22%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

382 Elgin Avenue — 46 amenities found within 500 m, across 9 categories, including 27 dining (nearest 148 m), 2 education (nearest 178 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 361 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining27
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping4
🌳Parks6
💪Sports2
🏦Finance1
Worship2
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Centennial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 8/2016CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 35%

Same area

Top 26%

City-wide

Bottom 11%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 382 Elgin Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This one and three-quarter storey home on Elgin Avenue is defined by its remarkable contrasts. Its key appeal lies in possessing an exceptionally large living area and a generous lot in a central neighbourhood, all at a very low municipal assessed value.

The standout feature is the 2,343 sqft of living space, which ranks in the top 1-4% when compared to homes on its street, in Centennial, and across Winnipeg. This is paired with a 6,578 sqft lot that is also significantly larger than most local properties. However, the home itself is historic, built in 1886, and the basement is noted as unrenovated. There is no garage or pool. The current assessed value is notably low, creating a substantial gap between its tax valuation and its last sale price of $200k in 2016.

This property would primarily suit a specific type of buyer: value-driven renovators or builders who see potential where others might see only cost. It’s a prime candidate for a major renovation or a complete rebuild, offering the rare combination of a large, central lot and existing square footage to work with. The low assessed value suggests significant room for improvement, making it a project for someone focused on long-term equity creation rather than move-in-ready convenience. It may also attract investors looking for land value in an established area.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the last sale price?
Municipal assessments for tax purposes often lag behind market values, especially for unique properties or after significant market shifts. This gap can indicate a potential tax advantage in the short term, but buyers should base their offer on current market conditions and professional appraisals.

2. What does "one & 3/4 storey" mean for the layout?
This style typically features a main floor and a second floor where the rooms have sloped ceilings or dormers, meaning the full second story has less usable square footage than the main floor. The total living area is still very generous for the area.

3. Is the large lot size a benefit for future plans?
Absolutely. The lot is in the top tier for size locally, providing ample outdoor space and significant potential for additions, landscaping, or even future subdivision, subject to city zoning bylaws and approvals.

4. What are the main considerations with a home from 1886?
While offering character, a home of this age will likely require updates to wiring, plumbing, insulation, and the foundation to meet modern standards. The note about an unrenovated basement warrants a particularly thorough inspection for moisture and structural integrity.

5. How should I interpret the "Elite" rankings for living area alongside the "below average" rankings for year built?
This data clearly shows you are purchasing above-average space and land, but within a structure that is historically older than nearly all comparable properties. The investment thesis is centered on the underlying asset (the land and potential space) rather than the current condition of the building.