378 Elgin Avenue

Centennial, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

29.7

Below average

Overall 29.7 · Smaller than most nearby homes

451 sqft (bottom 1%) · Built in 1948 (22 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~46.8k

Transit 100.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 28 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 4 shops nearby

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Below average

67% smaller than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Near average

22 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 57%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Centennial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

128

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$120/sqft

Avg build year

1926

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

29.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

16.8Low
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ5
451 sqftLow
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ30
1948Low
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ38
3,184 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

49.0Low
Household Income50
Fair
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress42
Low
Core Housing Need38
Low
Employment Health52
Fair

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Centennial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “centennial” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110071

Community deep dive

$47K

Median household income

$61K

Average household income

40%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.8

P90 / P10 ratio

45%

Single-person households

17%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,028
Labour force participation rate57%
Median age29.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3115 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)40%
Single-person households45%
Couple families with children17%
Median household income (2020)$47K

Housing

Renter households93%
Condominium dwellings6%
Median dwelling value (owners)

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)25%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 56%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ
451 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 1%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 1%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 1%
Same street · Elgin Avenue
#402 / 402
ਹੇਠਲੇ 1% · ਔਸਤ 1,113 sqft
Same area · Centennial
#375 / 375
ਹੇਠਲੇ 1% · ਔਸਤ 1,348 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#194,359 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 1% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ
99k
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 6%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 16%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 1%
Same street · Elgin Avenue
#378 / 402
ਹੇਠਲੇ 6% · ਔਸਤ 189.6k
Same area · Centennial
#316 / 375
ਹੇਠਲੇ 16% · ਔਸਤ 167.9k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#193,493 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 1% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
1948
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 30%Same areaਟਾਪ 32%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 26%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਔਸਤ
3,184 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 45%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 49%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

378 Elgin Avenue — 47 amenities found within 500 m, across 9 categories, including 28 dining (nearest 138 m), 2 education (nearest 167 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 372 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining28
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping4
🌳Parks6
💪Sports2
🏦Finance1
Worship2
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Centennial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

3/2022 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$100k–150k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 10%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 22%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 1%
4/2019 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$50k–100k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 3%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 5%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 1%

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 378 Elgin Avenue — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

Property Overview

This is a compact, one-storey home built in 1948 on a standard city lot in Winnipeg's Centennial neighbourhood. Its key characteristic is the significant discrepancy between its very modest living space (451 sq ft) and its full-sized lot (3,184 sq ft). The home itself is quite small, ranking at the very bottom for living area compared to neighbours and the wider city. It features an unrenovated basement and no garage. The assessed value is notably low, reflecting the home's condition and size.

The property’s primary appeal lies in its land and location, presenting a clear opportunity. It is best suited for a specific buyer: an investor, builder, or hands-on homeowner looking for a land-value play or a complete rebuild project. The low property taxes, due to the low assessment, could be a strategic advantage for someone planning a future development. It is not suited for someone seeking a move-in ready or spacious family home.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than nearby homes?
The assessed value is based on the existing structure, which is very small and unrenovated. The value is primarily in the land itself, not the current building.

2. Is this a tear-down property?
Given the home's small size, age, and the presence of a full-sized lot, many buyers would consider it a candidate for extensive renovation or complete redevelopment. This is a key factor to investigate with local zoning bylaws.

3. What are the advantages of such a low assessment?
A low assessed value translates to significantly lower annual property taxes. This can be a financial benefit for an owner holding the land for future plans.

4. How does the lot size compare to others?
The lot is fairly average for the Centennial neighbourhood but is larger than many city-wide lots. This provides good outdoor space or future development potential relative to the area.

5. What should I consider before viewing this property?
Prospective buyers should come prepared to evaluate foundation and structural integrity, understand zoning rules for potential lot splits or rebuilds, and budget for major updates or demolition. It’s a project-oriented purchase.