1078 Aberdeen Avenue

Burrows Central, Winnipeg

Property score

53.1

Fair

Overall 53.1 · Older than most nearby homes

1,056 sqft (top 31%) · Built in 1910 (24 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 92.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 6 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

10% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Below average

24 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 40%Tagalog · 34%

Past 10 years Burrows Central sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

665

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$209/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

53.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

38.0Low
Living Area52
1,056 sqftFair
Taon ng Paggawa10
1910Low
Lupa18
2,283 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

75.8Good
Household Income79
Good
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health68
Good

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Burrows Central

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “burrows central” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110167

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$84K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

46%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)620
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age38.4
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate11%
Population density6200 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children46%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households19%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$220K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)58%
Visible minority69%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)30%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 40%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 33%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

karaniwan
1,056 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaTop 31%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Aberdeen Avenue
#210 / 520
Top 40% · Avg 1,025 sqft
Same area · Burrows Central
#554 / 1,800
Top 31% · Avg 962 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#127,831 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
208k
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 32%CitywideBottom 9%
Same street · Aberdeen Avenue
#122 / 520
Top 23% · Avg 167.7k
Same area · Burrows Central
#572 / 1,800
Top 32% · Avg 188.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#176,239 / 194,458
Bottom 9% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

mas mababa sa average
1910
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 6%

Lupa

mas mababa sa average
2,283 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1078 Aberdeen Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 289 m), 1 education (nearest 449 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 365 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Burrows Central · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

46%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 10/2020CA$200k–250k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 16%

Parehong lugar

Top 22%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 19%
Naibenta 7/2016CA$100k–150k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Bottom 44%

Parehong lugar

Bottom 26%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 3%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 1078 Aberdeen Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 1078 Aberdeen Avenue

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-and-a-half storey home on Aberdeen Avenue is a property defined by its land value and potential. Built in 1910, it offers a modest 1,056 sqft of living space, which is typical for the area. The lot size of 2,283 sqft is notably smaller than most in Winnipeg, but it is efficiently proportioned for the neighbourhood. A key feature is the detached garage, adding practical storage or workshop space.

The primary appeal lies in its position as a land-value opportunity in Burrows Central. The home’s assessed value ranks above average for its street, suggesting the property itself is viewed favorably relative to its immediate peers. It last sold in 2020 for $23,500, indicating a market for value-conscious buyers or investors. The unrenovated basement presents a blank canvas for future development.

This property would suit a practical buyer looking for an entry point into homeownership with a focus on the asset rather than move-in-ready finishes. It could also appeal to an investor seeking a rental property with a stable assessment history or a buyer interested in a long-term, incremental renovation project. The smaller lot means less maintenance, which can be a benefit for those seeking simplicity.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "above average assessed value for the street" actually mean?
It means that, compared to similar properties on Aberdeen Avenue, this home’s official city assessment is higher than most. This can reflect the property’s condition, improvements, or simply its specific valuation, but it doesn't directly predict the sale price.

2. Is the small lot size a disadvantage?
While smaller than the city average, the lot is not atypical for the central neighbourhood. It can be an advantage for those who want less yard maintenance and a more efficient use of space.

3. What is implied by an "unrenovated" basement?
This typically means the basement is in original or functional condition but hasn’t been modernized or finished. It offers utility space and storage, with the potential for future development subject to permits and inspections.

4. How significant is the detached garage?
In older neighbourhoods, a detached garage is a valuable practical asset for vehicle storage, a workshop, or extra storage. It adds functionality that many similar properties may lack.

5. Given the sale history, is this a stable investment?
The property increased in value between its 2016 and 2020 sales. This trend, along with its steady assessment, suggests a stable footing in the local market, but as with any property, broader market conditions will apply.