43 Hunterspoint Road

Betsworth, Winnipeg

Property score

81.5

Excellent

Overall 81.5 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,528 sqft (top 36%) · Built in 1981 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~119k

Transit 62.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

5% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Tagalog · 4%

Past 10 years Betsworth sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

460

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$347/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

81.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

76.0Good
Living Area1,528 sqft79Good
Year Built198173Good
Lot Size6,018 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

89.7Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Betsworth

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “betsworth” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111072

Community deep dive

$119K

Median household income

$135K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

12%

Single-person households

41%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)530
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age47.6
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate0%
Population density2650 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households12%
Couple families with children41%
Median household income (2020)$119K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$440K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,528 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaTop 36%CitywideTop 29%
Same street · Hunterspoint Road
#26 / 32
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,872 sqft
Same area · Betsworth
#541 / 1,485
Top 36% · Avg 1,455 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#56,122 / 194,458
Top 29% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
446k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaTop 43%CitywideTop 29%
Same street · Hunterspoint Road
#28 / 32
Bottom 12% · Avg 493.7k
Same area · Betsworth
#641 / 1,485
Top 43% · Avg 458k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#56,541 / 194,458
Top 29% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1981
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 28%CitywideTop 33%

Lot Size

around average
6,018 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideTop 31%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

43 Hunterspoint Road — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 4 parks (nearest 266 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks4

Crime & Safety

Betsworth · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 8/2023CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 13%

Same area

Top 20%

City-wide

Top 13%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 43 Hunterspoint Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 43 Hunterspoint Road

This 1981 four-level split home in Betsworth offers a practical layout with a finished basement and an attached garage on a spacious 6,018 sqft lot. Its key appeal lies in its established neighborhood setting and a lot size that provides room and privacy uncommon in newer subdivisions. The home’s recent sale price in 2023 significantly surpassed its current assessed value, indicating strong market recognition for the property or the area.

It would suit buyers looking for a functional family home with a generous yard, who appreciate the character and mature landscaping of an older community. It’s also a sensible option for value-conscious buyers comfortable with a home of this vintage, as the rankings show it outperforms most of Winnipeg for living space and overall value, though it is more average within its immediate street and community.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the recent sale price compare to the assessment?
The home sold for $531,000 in August 2023, which is approximately $85,000 above its current $446,000 assessed value. This suggests the market valued specific features or conditions higher than the municipal assessment.

2. What do the "ranking" percentages mean for this home?
They show how this property compares to others in three areas. For example, its lot size ranks in the top 31% across all Winnipeg, indicating a larger-than-average yard. Conversely, its living space ranks in the bottom 35% within its own community, meaning the interior size is more common or modest for Betsworth.

3. Is the basement included in the 1,528 sqft living area?
Typically, municipal living area (square footage) in Winnipeg does not include below-grade space. The 1,528 sqft likely refers to above-ground living areas. The separate note confirms there is a finished basement, which adds usable space.

4. What are the considerations with a 1981 build?
Homes from this era may have original components, like windows, roofing, or major systems, nearing the end of their service life. A thorough inspection is advised. On the positive side, construction from this period often features straightforward layouts and robust framing.

5. How does this home fit within its street and neighborhood?
The rankings indicate it is a fairly typical home for Hunterspoint Road and Betsworth in terms of size, value, and age. Its standout feature is the lot size, which is larger than most in Winnipeg. Buyers gain a substantial yard without being an outlier in the community.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.