63 Hunterspoint Road

Betsworth, Winnipeg

Property score

86.9

Excellent

Overall 86.9 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,011 sqft (top 14%) · Built in 1981 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~119k

Transit 68.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

38% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Tagalog · 4%

Past 10 years Betsworth sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

460

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$347/sqft

Avg build year

1978

A Location Report is available — transit, safety, amenities & AI review.
View Report →

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

86.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

85.0Excellent
Living Area2,011 sqft94Excellent
Year Built198173Good
Lot Size6,024 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

89.7Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Betsworth

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “betsworth” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111072

Community deep dive

$119K

Median household income

$135K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

12%

Single-person households

41%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)530
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age47.6
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate0%
Population density2650 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households12%
Couple families with children41%
Median household income (2020)$119K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$440K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,011 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 11%
Same street · Hunterspoint Road
#11 / 32
Top 34% · Avg 1,872 sqft
Same area · Betsworth
#214 / 1,485
Top 14% · Avg 1,455 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#20,577 / 194,458
Top 11% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
534k
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 15%
Same street · Hunterspoint Road
#5 / 32
Top 16% · Avg 493.7k
Same area · Betsworth
#271 / 1,485
Top 18% · Avg 458k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#28,709 / 194,458
Top 15% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1981
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 28%CitywideTop 33%

Lot Size

around average
6,024 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideTop 31%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

63 Hunterspoint Road — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 460 m), 3 parks (nearest 196 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Betsworth · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 6/2022CA$600k–650k
Sold price

Same street

Top 6%

Same area

Top 11%

City-wide

Top 7%
Sold 12/2020CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 44%

Same area

Top 30%

City-wide

Top 20%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 63 Hunterspoint Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 63 Hunterspoint Road

Key Characteristics & Buyer Appeal

This is a well-established, two-storey family home in Betsworth, built in 1981. Its primary appeal lies in its generous proportions and strong standing within its market. With over 2,000 sqft of living space, it is notably larger than most homes in Winnipeg, ranking in the top 9% for size. The property sits on a good-sized lot and features a finished basement and an attached garage.

The home’s value proposition is underscored by concrete data. It holds a high assessed value and a recent 2022 sale price that placed it in the top tier of the local market, suggesting a history of solid investment. While the home itself is not new, its construction year is actually newer than a majority of properties in the area, offering a relative advantage. This combination—a spacious, updated interior on a decent lot within a mature neighbourhood—creates a practical, turnkey option. It would suit buyers looking for move-in-ready space without the premium of a brand-new build, particularly growing families who prioritize interior square footage and established community feel over a more modern exterior.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the 2022 sale price compare to the current assessment?
The home sold for $610,000 in June 2022, which is significantly higher than its current assessed value of $534,000. This indicates the market recently valued the property highly, though assessments and market values can differ based on timing and methodology.

2. Is the house considered updated or in need of work?
The listing notes a finished basement, confirming some level of modernization. Given the 1981 build date, major systems (like roof, windows, furnace) may be at varying stages of their lifecycle, so a thorough inspection is advised to understand the condition of these components.

3. How does this property rank for size and value in its immediate area?
Within its own street, it ranks in the top 34% for size and the top 16% for assessed value. This suggests it is one of the larger and more valuable homes on Hunterspoint Road itself, offering a sense of relative prominence in its direct surroundings.

4. The community ranking for "size" is very high, but for "value" it's lower. Why?
The home ranks in the top 14% for size in the broader community, but the top 17% for assessed value. This slight discrepancy could imply that while the house is very spacious, its assessed value per square foot might be slightly lower than the community's absolute highest-tier properties, which could be seen as a relative value for buyers seeking space.

5. What does the transaction history tell us?
The home has changed hands twice in recent years (2020 and 2022), with a notable price increase between those sales. This can indicate strong market momentum at the time, but it also means the home has not been held long-term by one owner, which is a neutral fact worth noting.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.