219 Mosselle Drive

Amber Trails, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

87.1

Excellent

Overall 87.1 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,040 sqft (top 28%) · Built in 2013 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 46.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, and 4 parks nearby

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Above average

11% larger than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Above average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Punjabi · 43%English · 27%

Past 10 years Amber Trails sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

487

Median price

628.3k

$/sqft

$330/sqft

Avg build year

2008

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

87.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

89.0Excellent
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ94
2,040 sqftExcellent
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ94
2013Excellent
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ74
5,852 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53
Fair

Community Score

84.3Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health90
Excellent

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Amber Trails

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “amber trails” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111220

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$125K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

4%

Single-person households

48%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,435
Labour force participation rate79%
Median age30.6
Avg household size4.1
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2525 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households4%
Couple families with children48%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households30%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)57%
Visible minority91%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)49%
Mother tongue (1st)Punjabi · 42%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 26%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
2,040 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 30%Same areaਟਾਪ 28%Citywideਟਾਪ 10%
Same street · Mosselle Drive
#46 / 155
ਟਾਪ 30% · ਔਸਤ 1,806 sqft
Same area · Amber Trails
#500 / 1,760
ਟਾਪ 28% · ਔਸਤ 1,831 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#19,316 / 194,458
ਟਾਪ 10% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
620k
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 9%Same areaਟਾਪ 13%Citywideਟਾਪ 7%
Same street · Mosselle Drive
#14 / 155
ਟਾਪ 9% · ਔਸਤ 559.9k
Same area · Amber Trails
#236 / 1,760
ਟਾਪ 13% · ਔਸਤ 561.8k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#12,976 / 194,458
ਟਾਪ 7% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
2013
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 6%Same areaਟਾਪ 20%Citywideਟਾਪ 9%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
5,852 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 26%Same areaਟਾਪ 34%Citywideਟਾਪ 36%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

219 Mosselle Drive — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 423 m), 4 parks (nearest 85 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks4

Crime & Safety

Amber Trails · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

13

2026

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

46%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

9/2019 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$450k–500k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 44%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 48%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਟਾਪ 18%
4/2017 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$400k–450k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 22%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 28%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਟਾਪ 27%

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 219 Mosselle Drive — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

Property Overview: 219 Mosselle Drive, Amber Trails

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated two-storey home in Amber Trails presents a compelling blend of modern convenience and established community living. Built in 2013, it offers a move-in-ready foundation with the significant advantage of a renovated basement, adding valuable finished space to the 2,040 sqft living area. The property sits on a generous 5,852 sqft lot, providing ample outdoor space in a neighbourhood known for its family-friendly atmosphere.

The appeal here is rooted in solid fundamentals and strong relative standing. The data indicates a home that ranks highly against its peers: it's newer than approximately 90% of homes in Winnipeg, larger than 91% of them, and its current assessed value sits in the top 6% citywide. This suggests a property that has been well-maintained and is positioned in a desirable pocket of the Amber Trails community. The attached garage and absence of a pool point to a practical, low-maintenance exterior lifestyle suited to Winnipeg's climate.

This home would ideally suit growing families or professionals seeking space and stability in a mature, newer subdivision. It appeals to buyers who value quantifiable metrics—like lot size, modern build year, and above-average assessed value—as indicators of a sound investment. A thoughtful perspective is that the 2013 build year hits a "sweet spot": it's past any potential new-build teething problems, yet modern enough to avoid major near-term system replacements, offering a period of predictable upkeep costs.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the recent sale history influence the current value?
The home sold for $480,000 in 2019 and $430,000 in 2017. The current $620,000 assessed value reflects the broader market appreciation since 2019. Buyers should consider this assessed value as a baseline for municipal taxation, while the final sale price will be determined by current market conditions.

2. What do the "top percentile" rankings actually mean for a buyer?
These rankings show how this property compares to others in the area for specific metrics. For example, being newer than 94% of homes on its own street is a significant advantage, suggesting less immediate expenditure on aging roofs or windows compared to neighbouring houses.

3. Is the renovated basement included in the 2,040 sqft living area?
Typically, municipal living area (sqft) refers to above-grade space. The renovated basement is an additional, valuable bonus space that adds functional square footage not reflected in that primary living area figure.

4. Who might the nearby similar-value properties be useful for?
The listed properties with a $620k assessed value across Winnipeg are not direct comparables for style or location. They are primarily useful for understanding what price point different neighbourhoods command, highlighting that this home offers Amber Trails living at a value tier consistent with homes in established areas like Varsity View.

5. What is the significance of the lot size being ranked "larger = better"?
With a lot size ranking in the top 74% on its street, this property offers more private outdoor space than many of its immediate neighbours. This is a less obvious but lasting advantage, providing more room for gardening, play, or future additions like a deck or shed, which can be scarce in newer subdivisions.