164 Oakdean Boulevard

Woodhaven, Winnipeg

Property score

65.0

Good

Overall 65.0 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,066 sqft (bottom 16%) · Built in 1952 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~101k

Transit 82.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 6 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 healthcare facility, 1 shop, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

29% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 3%

Past 10 years Woodhaven sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

104

Median price

351k

$/sqft

$216/sqft

Avg build year

1953

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.8Fair
Living Area1,066 sqft52Fair
Year Built195236Low
Lot Size6,009 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity26Low

Community Score

84.9Excellent
Household Income85Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Woodhaven

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “woodhaven” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110337

Community deep dive

$101K

Median household income

$248K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)593
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age56.8
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1098 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$101K

Housing

Renter households3%
Condominium dwellings12%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)8%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)47%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,066 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideBottom 35%
Same street · Oakdean Boulevard
#73 / 89
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,379 sqft
Same area · Woodhaven
#290 / 345
Bottom 16% · Avg 1,505 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#125,878 / 194,458
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
333k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 40%
Same street · Oakdean Boulevard
#66 / 89
Bottom 26% · Avg 376.1k
Same area · Woodhaven
#253 / 345
Bottom 27% · Avg 422k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#116,519 / 194,458
Bottom 40% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1952
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideBottom 30%

Lot Size

around average
6,009 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideTop 31%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

164 Oakdean Boulevard — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 474 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 491 m), 1 shopping (nearest 454 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks3
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Woodhaven · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-89%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 5/2024CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 23%

Same area

Bottom 35%

City-wide

Top 47%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 164 Oakdean Boulevard, Winnipeg

164 Oakdean Boulevard, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,066 sqft bungalow built in 1952 on a 6,009 sqft lot in Woodhaven, with an assessed value of $333,000. The property is modest in size and value relative to its immediate street and neighbourhood, but holds its own against citywide averages.

Where the appeal lies: The land-to-house ratio is worth noting. The lot is slightly undersized for the area but generous by citywide standards—ranking in the top third across Winnipeg. The home itself is compact, which could appeal to buyers who want lower maintenance costs and less square footage to heat, furnish, or clean. The 1952 build is older than the citywide average but typical for Woodhaven, meaning the bones are of an era when bungalows were built solidly, often with full basements and simpler layouts that lend themselves to updates.

Who it suits: First-time buyers looking for an entry into a well-established neighbourhood without paying a premium for size. Downsizers or empty nesters who want a manageable footprint and a yard that’s usable without being overwhelming. Investors or renovators who see potential in a property that sits below neighbourhood averages in living area and assessed value—there may be room to add value through smart updates or a well-planned addition. It’s less suited for buyers seeking turnkey finishings or a large family home.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others in Woodhaven?
It’s below average for both living area and assessed value within the neighbourhood, ranking in the bottom quartile for lot size. That means it’s a more affordable entry point into a neighbourhood where many homes are larger and sit on bigger parcels. If you’re looking for something that won’t be the most expensive house on the block, this fits that description.

2. Is the lot size a problem or a benefit?
That depends on your priorities. At 6,009 sqft, it’s small for Woodhaven (top 91% means 91% of lots are larger), but it’s actually larger than the typical Winnipeg lot. You get more outdoor space than many city homes, just less than what neighbours have. Fine for a garden, a shed, or kids to play in, but not for a double garage or sprawling lawn.

3. What does the assessed value tell me about this property?
It suggests the market (via the city’s assessment) sees the home as modestly priced relative to its street and neighbourhood, but pretty average for Winnipeg as a whole. That’s often a sign of a home that’s functional but not flashy—no recent major renovations that would spike the value, but also no obvious penalties for condition or location.

4. Is the 1952 construction date a concern?
Homes from the early 1950s in Winnipeg often have good quality framing and basements, but they may have older electrical, plumbing, or insulation. The year built is typical for Woodhaven, so you’re not buying a property that’s drastically older than its neighbours. Expect some updates needed unless they’ve already been done.

5. How does this property rank citywide compared to the neighbourhood?
The rankings are revealing: citywide, this home sits in the top 35% for living area and top 40% for assessed value, but within Woodhaven it’s in the bottom 20-30%. That means the neighbourhood itself skews above average. You’re buying into a higher-end area without paying for a higher-end house—a common strategy for buyers who prioritize location over the property itself.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.