152 Woodhaven Boulevard

Woodhaven, Winnipeg

Property score

87.2

Excellent

Overall 87.2 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,990 sqft (top 13%) · Built in 2000 (47 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~102k

Transit 82.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 6 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 shop, 2 parks, and 1 bank/ATM nearby

Living Area

Above average

32% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Above average

47 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 3%

Past 10 years Woodhaven sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

104

Median price

351k

$/sqft

$216/sqft

Avg build year

1953

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

87.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

87.2Excellent
Living Area1,990 sqft92Excellent
Taon ng Paggawa200084Excellent
Lupa8,645 sqft93Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity26Low

Community Score

87.2Excellent
Household Income85Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Woodhaven

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “woodhaven” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110338

Community deep dive

$102K

Median household income

$150K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)362
Labour force participation rate74%
Median age42.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2262 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$102K

Housing

Renter households10%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$380K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)8%
Visible minority4%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)47%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

lampas sa average
1,990 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 11%
Same street · Woodhaven Boulevard
#12 / 69
Top 17% · Avg 1,494 sqft
Same area · Woodhaven
#45 / 345
Top 13% · Avg 1,505 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#21,509 / 194,458
Top 11% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
482k
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 21%CitywideTop 23%
Same street · Woodhaven Boulevard
#13 / 69
Top 19% · Avg 385.3k
Same area · Woodhaven
#74 / 345
Top 21% · Avg 422k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#44,347 / 194,458
Top 23% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

Elite
2000
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 18%

Lupa

lampas sa average
8,645 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 44%CitywideTop 9%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

152 Woodhaven Boulevard — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 441 m), 1 shopping (nearest 494 m), 2 parks (nearest 291 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Woodhaven · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-89%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 7/2022CA$600k–650k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 11%

Parehong lugar

Top 10%

Buong lungsod

Top 6%
Naibenta 1/2017CA$400k–450k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 29%

Parehong lugar

Top 33%

Buong lungsod

Top 26%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 152 Woodhaven Boulevard, Winnipeg

152 Woodhaven Boulevard – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This home stands out primarily for its size and modern construction. With 1,990 square feet of living space, it ranks in the top 17% on its street and top 13% in the Woodhaven neighbourhood—well above the citywide average of 1,342 square feet. Built in 2000, it is one of the newer homes in the area, where the average year built hovers around 1946 on the street and 1953 in the neighbourhood. The assessed value of $482,000 reflects this premium, ranking top 19% locally and top 23% citywide. The lot is 8,645 square feet, which is generous by Winnipeg standards (top 9% citywide) but slightly below the neighbourhood average of 9,926 square feet—meaning the yard is spacious but not oversized relative to immediate neighbours.

The home’s appeal lies in a combination that is still relatively rare in Woodhaven: a newer, large house on a good-sized lot, without the premium pricing of a fully custom build. It suits buyers who want more interior space than typical Winnipeg homes offer, prefer a house that doesn’t require immediate major renovations, and value a location where older character homes dominate but newer infill is appreciated. It may be less ideal for someone seeking a historic character home or a huge private lot, since the land area is only average for the neighbourhood.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this property compare to others on Woodhaven Boulevard specifically?
It ranks 12th out of 69 homes for living area (top 17%), 13th for assessed value (top 19%), and 8th for year built (top 12%). On land area, it ranks 18th (top 26%)—still above average, but the lot is noticeably smaller than the street average of 9,759 square feet.

2. Is the assessed value of $482,000 a reliable indicator of market price?
Assessed value is a benchmark used for property taxes, not a guaranteed market price. In this case, the assessment ranks high locally, which suggests the home is valued above most nearby properties. However, current market conditions, renovations, and buyer demand can push the actual sale price above or below this figure.

3. Why is the year built (2000) such a strong point in an older neighbourhood?
Woodhaven has many homes from the 1940s and 1950s. A home built in 2000 typically means more modern construction standards, better insulation, updated electrical and plumbing, and less immediate need for major structural work. It also places the home in the top 5% of the neighbourhood for newer construction.

4. The land area is below the neighbourhood average—should that be a concern?
Not necessarily. The neighbourhood average of 9,926 square feet is skewed by older, larger lots. At 8,645 square feet, this lot is still top 9% citywide, so it offers a generous outdoor space by Winnipeg standards. The trade-off is a newer, larger house on a slightly smaller lot than some neighbours, which many buyers prefer.

5. Who would this home not suit well?
Buyers looking for a very large private lot (over 10,000 square feet) or a historic character home with original details may find this property less fitting. It also may not appeal to those seeking a lower assessed value for tax purposes, as it ranks high in its category.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.