36 Evesham Key

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

83.6

Excellent

Overall 83.6 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,642 sqft (top 36%) · Built in 1984 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~127k

Transit 50.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

8% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Above average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

83.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

81.2Excellent
Living Area1,642 sqft83Excellent
Taon ng Paggawa198473Good
Lupa15,181 sqft100Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

87.2Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110356

Community deep dive

$127K

Median household income

$164K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

11%

Single-person households

41%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)463
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age45.2
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate10%
Population density1543 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households11%
Couple families with children41%
Median household income (2020)$127K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

lampas sa average
1,642 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 36%CitywideTop 23%
Same street · Evesham Key
#1 / 14
Top 7% · Avg 1,413 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#533 / 1,480
Top 36% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#45,341 / 194,458
Top 23% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
482k
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 36%CitywideTop 23%
Same street · Evesham Key
#4 / 14
Top 29% · Avg 460k
Same area · Elmhurst
#537 / 1,480
Top 36% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#44,347 / 194,458
Top 23% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

lampas sa average
1984
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 30%

Lupa

Elite
15,181 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

36 Evesham Key — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 128 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

36 Evesham Key: Wala kaming ipinapakitang kasaysayan ng bentahan batay lamang sa pampublikong datos; hindi ibig sabihin na walang bentahan noon. Puwede pa ring humiling sa email sa seksyong “Data notes” sa ibaba—hahanapin namin nang manu-mano at sasagutin nang may pinakamakatotohanang impormasyon.

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 36 Evesham Key, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 36 Evesham Key

This 1984-built, four-level split home in Elmhurst offers a compelling blend of space, location, and value. Its most striking feature is the exceptionally large, 15,181 sqft lot, which places it in the top 2% of properties by land size in Winnipeg. The 1,642 sqft of living space is also well above average for the city. While the basement is unfinished, this presents a clear opportunity for customization. The home’s appeal lies in its established neighborhood setting, the rarity of such a sizable parcel of land within the city, and strong rankings for both size and value within its immediate area. It would suit buyers looking for a family home with immense outdoor potential, or those seeking a property where the land itself is a primary asset for future enjoyment or expansion.

Key Considerations & FAQs

  1. What are the implications of such a large lot? Beyond ample yard space, it offers exceptional privacy and room for additions like a large deck, garden, or play area. It's a rare find in the city that future buyers may also highly value.

  2. The basement is unfinished. What should I consider? This allows you to customize the space to your needs, whether for recreation, storage, or an extra suite. Ensure to budget for this project and investigate any necessary permits.

  3. How does the 1984 build year affect the home? Homes from this era often have solid construction but may require updates to major systems like roofing, windows, or the furnace. A thorough inspection is advised to plan for maintenance.

  4. The home ranks very high for lot size but lower for "newness." What does this mean? This highlights the property's core trade-off: you are acquiring a premier lot size in a mature neighborhood, not a recently built home. The value is in the land and location.

  5. Who is the typical buyer in this area? Elmhurst often attracts families and long-term residents seeking stable, established communities with good access to schools, parks, and city amenities, rather than a trendy, high-turnover market.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.