142 Woodhaven Boulevard

Woodhaven, Winnipeg

Property score

80.2

Excellent

Overall 80.2 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,296 sqft (bottom 44%) · Built in 2023 (70 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~102k

Transit 82.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 6 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

14% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

70 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 3%

Past 10 years Woodhaven sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

104

Median price

351k

$/sqft

$216/sqft

Avg build year

1953

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

80.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

75.6Good
Living Area1,296 sqft66Good
Year Built2023100Excellent
Lot Size12,001 sqft98Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity26Low

Community Score

87.2Excellent
Household Income85Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Woodhaven

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “woodhaven” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110338

Community deep dive

$102K

Median household income

$150K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)362
Labour force participation rate74%
Median age42.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2262 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$102K

Housing

Renter households10%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$380K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)8%
Visible minority4%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)47%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,296 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 42%
Same street · Woodhaven Boulevard
#37 / 69
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,494 sqft
Same area · Woodhaven
#192 / 345
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,505 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#81,402 / 194,458
Top 42% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
512k
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 18%
Same street · Woodhaven Boulevard
#9 / 69
Top 13% · Avg 385.3k
Same area · Woodhaven
#55 / 345
Top 16% · Avg 422k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#34,774 / 194,458
Top 18% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2023
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

Elite
12,001 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 4%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

142 Woodhaven Boulevard — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 274 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Woodhaven · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-89%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 10/2016CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 4%

Same area

Bottom 1%

City-wide

Bottom 11%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 142 Woodhaven Boulevard, Winnipeg

142 Woodhaven Boulevard – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This property stands out most sharply for its age. Built in 2023, it ranks in the top 1% citywide for newness, and it is both the newest home on Woodhaven Boulevard and in the entire Woodhaven neighbourhood. The lot is also notably large: 12,001 square feet, which places it in the top 12% locally and the top 4% across Winnipeg. The assessed value of $512,000 is well above average for the street, neighbourhood, and city—ranking in the top 13–18% at each level. Living area is 1,296 square feet, which is roughly average for comparable homes on the street and in the neighbourhood, but slightly below the citywide average for similar properties.

The appeal here is not about sheer square footage inside. It is about owning a brand-new home on an oversized lot in a well-established area, where most neighbouring houses were built in the 1940s and 1950s. This combination is relatively rare: a new build with mature lot size, without the compromises of a tear-down or an infill squeezed onto a smaller parcel. The assessed value reflects that scarcity.

This property would suit buyers who prioritize location and land over interior size. It works well for someone who wants a modern, low-maintenance home (given its age) but also values outdoor space, gardening, or room for future additions. It may also appeal to buyers looking for a home that is already at a higher assessed value relative to the area, which could be relevant for long-term equity considerations. It is less suited for buyers who need a large, open-concept main floor plan or who want maximum square footage for the price.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the living area compare to other homes in the area?
The 1,296 sqft living area is right around average for Woodhaven Boulevard and the wider Woodhaven neighbourhood. It sits slightly below the citywide average for comparable properties (1,342 sqft). This is not a standout feature of the home.

2. Is the assessed value of $512,000 accurate for what the market would pay?
Assessed value is a public estimate, not a market price. This property ranks in the top 13% on its street and top 18% citywide, which suggests it is valued well above typical homes of similar age and size. Buyers should still compare with recent sale prices for new builds on large lots in the area.

3. Why is the lot considered a major selling point?
At 12,001 sqft, the lot is roughly double the citywide average for comparable homes (6,570 sqft). It places in the top 4% of Winnipeg for lot size. This offers flexibility for landscaping, outdoor structures, or future expansion—features that are uncommon on a 2023-built home.

4. Are there any downsides to the home being brand new?
New construction generally means fewer immediate maintenance issues and better energy efficiency. However, the yard and landscaping may be minimal or unfinished, depending on the builder. Also, newer homes in older neighbourhoods can sometimes face minor settling or soil adjustment over the first few years.

5. How does this property compare to a typical infill home in Woodhaven?
Many infills in established areas are built on smaller lots (often under 5,000 sqft) and can feel cramped relative to older homes. This property avoids that by sitting on over 12,000 sqft of land. It offers the newness of an infill without the tight lot—though the interior square footage is more modest than some infills that maximize floor area on smaller parcels.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.