4-763 North Drive

Wildwood, Winnipeg

Property score

84.5

Excellent

Overall 84.5 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,747 sqft (top 32%) · Built in 2022 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~93k

Transit 92.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 2 parks, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Wildwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

14

Median price

500k

$/sqft

$306/sqft

Avg build year

2019

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

84.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

86.9Excellent
Living Area86
1,747 sqftExcellent
Year Built100
2022Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity19
Low

Community Score

80.8Excellent
Household Income82
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Wildwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “wildwood” (Condos, 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110444

Community deep dive

$93K

Median household income

$121K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.8

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)551
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age41.6
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate5%
Population density903 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$93K

Housing

Renter households18%
Condominium dwellings16%
Median dwelling value (owners)$380K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)45%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,747 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaTop 32%CitywideTop 3%
Same street · North Drive
#16 / 50
Top 32% · Avg 1,710 sqft
Same area · Wildwood
#16 / 50
Top 32% · Avg 1,710 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#779 / 26,841
Top 3% · Avg 1,042 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
441k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideTop 6%
Same street · North Drive
#39 / 50
Bottom 22% · Avg 632k
Same area · Wildwood
#39 / 50
Bottom 22% · Avg 632k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#1,575 / 26,841
Top 6% · Avg 256.1k

Year Built

Elite
2022
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

4-763 North Drive — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 324 m), 2 parks (nearest 380 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Wildwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 6/2023CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 21%

Same area

Bottom 21%

City-wide

Top 4%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 4-763 North Drive, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 4-763 North Drive

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1,747 sqft home, built in 2022, sits in the Wildwood neighborhood. Its defining trait is the contrast between street-level and citywide positioning. On North Drive, the home is sizable but average for the street (ranked 16th out of 50 for living area, where most homes are similar in size). Its assessed value of $441k is below the street average of $632k, which likely reflects a smaller lot, fewer interior upgrades, or a less premium location within the immediate block compared to neighbors.

However, citywide, the home is a standout. It ranks in the top 3% for living area citywide (where the average comparable home is 1,042 sqft) and top 6% for assessed value. The home is also one of the newest in the area—ranked 1st on the street for year built.

Where the appeal lies: You get a very new, spacious house without paying the premium price of the highest-valued homes on the street. The value gap ($441k vs. $632k street average) means there may be room for equity growth if the neighborhood continues to appreciate, or if you invest in finishes that bring it more in line with street peers.

What type of buyer it suits: Someone who wants a newer, large home in a well-established neighborhood but is willing to accept a street that might not be the most expensive or prestigious block in Wildwood. It’s a good fit for a buyer who prioritizes square footage and modern construction over a prime street address. It could also appeal to someone looking for a property with “value-add” potential—not through renovation, but through the simple passage of time as the street’s average value catches up to newer builds.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value low compared to other homes on the same street?
Assessed value reflects the property’s estimated market value based on its specific features, lot size, and condition. While the home is large and new, its valuation of $441k suggests it may have a smaller lot, a simpler finish package, or a less desirable position on the block than the $632k average. It’s not a fixer-upper—just priced differently from its immediate neighbors.

2. How does this home compare to the typical home in Winnipeg?
Very favorably. Citywide, the average comparable home is 1,042 sqft and built around 1990. This property is 700 sqft larger and brand new. It ranks in the top 3% for size and top 6% for value citywide, so it’s well above the typical Winnipeg home.

3. Is “above average” value citywide a good thing for resale?
Generally, yes. Being in the top 6% of values citywide means the home sits in a desirable price bracket. However, the street-level ranking (bottom 22%) means buyers looking specifically on North Drive might find it less appealing. Resale strength depends on whether future buyers value the home’s size and age more than the street’s prestige.

4. The home was built in 2022. Are there any common issues with very new builds?
New construction typically means better energy efficiency, fewer maintenance issues, and warranties that may still be active. The trade-off is that landscaping, fences, and basement finishes are often incomplete or builder-grade. Buyers should check the status of any Tarion or provincial warranty coverage, and confirm if the property has a driveway or yard that still needs work.

5. Should I be concerned that the home ranks low on its street for value?
Not necessarily—it depends on your goals. If you’re looking for a turn-key home that matches its neighbors in prestige, you might feel the gap. But if you’re buying for the space and newness, and you believe the street’s values will rise over time, the current lower assessment could be an entry point that offers upside. Just be aware that reselling may take longer if most buyers on North Drive expect higher-end finishes or larger lots.