816 North Drive

Point Road, Winnipeg

Property score

61.7

Fair

Overall 61.7 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,094 sqft (bottom 37%) · Built in 1948 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~93k

Transit 94.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 1 school, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

17% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Point Road sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

224

Median price

482.5k

$/sqft

$360/sqft

Avg build year

1947

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

61.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

48.9Low
Living Area52
1,094 sqftFair
Year Built30
1948Low
Lot Size67
5,429 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

80.8Excellent
Household Income82
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Point Road

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “point road” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110444

Community deep dive

$93K

Median household income

$121K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.8

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)551
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age41.6
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate5%
Population density903 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$93K

Housing

Renter households18%
Condominium dwellings16%
Median dwelling value (owners)$380K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)45%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,094 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideBottom 39%
Same street · North Drive
#57 / 75
Bottom 24% · Avg 1,628 sqft
Same area · Point Road
#446 / 705
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,311 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#118,609 / 194,458
Bottom 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
410k
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 36%
Same street · North Drive
#31 / 75
Top 41% · Avg 503.2k
Same area · Point Road
#205 / 705
Top 29% · Avg 399k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#69,891 / 194,458
Top 36% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1948
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 26%

Lot Size

around average
5,429 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 35%CitywideTop 45%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

816 North Drive — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 464 m), 1 education (nearest 134 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 451 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare3
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1
Worship2
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Point Road · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 7/2017CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 41%

Same area

Top 40%

City-wide

Top 43%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 816 North Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 816 North Drive, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 816 North Drive is a classic, mid-century bungalow built in 1948, presenting a practical and grounded opportunity in Winnipeg's Point Road neighbourhood. With 1,094 sqft of living space and a 5,429 sqft lot, its size is modest compared to some larger homes on its street but aligns closely with the averages for the broader area and city. Its assessed value of $410k sits above the neighbourhood average, suggesting it is viewed favorably within its immediate community.

The primary appeal lies in its position as a solid, average-sized home in an established area. It suits first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable footprint without the maintenance of a very large lot or home. A thoughtful perspective is its potential as a "value-holder" within its street; while the home itself is smaller than some neighbours, its above-average assessment for the neighbourhood could indicate a well-kept property or a lot with desirable attributes not fully captured by square footage alone. It represents a chance to enter a street with generally higher-value homes at a relatively accessible point.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the size of this home compare to others nearby?
The living area is smaller than the average for North Drive itself, but it is very close to the typical size seen across the wider Point Road neighbourhood and the City of Winnipeg.

2. Is the assessed value reasonable for this area?
The $410k assessment is higher than the neighbourhood average of ~$399k, indicating the property is considered above average for Point Road. It is, however, below the street average on North Drive, which is over $500k.

3. What is the history of sales for this property?
It was last sold in July 2017 for a price between $350,000 and $400,000. To obtain the exact historical sale price and full transaction history, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email.

4. How does the lot size compare?
The lot is 5,429 sqft, which is below the average for North Drive but fairly typical when compared to the broader neighbourhood and city averages.

5. The home was built in 1948. What should I consider?
The build date is typical for the street and area. Prospective buyers should factor in the potential for age-related updates, such as roofing, windows, plumbing, or electrical systems, which are common for homes of this vintage.