138 Vineland Crescent

Whyte Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

82.2

Excellent

Overall 82.2 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,544 sqft (bottom 42%) · Built in 1998 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~138k

Transit 80.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

7% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 64%Punjabi · 5%

Past 10 years Whyte Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

752

Median price

536.3k

$/sqft

$352/sqft

Avg build year

1994

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

82.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

78.1Good
Living Area1,544 sqft79Good
Year Built199884Excellent
Lot Size6,943 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

88.3Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Whyte Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “whyte ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111170

Community deep dive

$138K

Median household income

$157K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,035
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age44.0
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1725 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$138K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)33%
Visible minority39%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)47%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 64%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,544 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideTop 28%
Same street · Vineland Crescent
#73 / 111
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,669 sqft
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#1,379 / 2,382
Bottom 42% · Avg 1,666 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#54,585 / 194,458
Top 28% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
502k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideTop 19%
Same street · Vineland Crescent
#95 / 111
Bottom 14% · Avg 534.3k
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#1,373 / 2,382
Bottom 42% · Avg 529.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#37,792 / 194,458
Top 19% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1998
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaTop 26%CitywideTop 18%

Lot Size

above average
6,943 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 20%CitywideTop 17%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

138 Vineland Crescent — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 475 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Whyte Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

75%

Sales History

Sold 6/2022CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Top 21%

Same area

Top 19%

City-wide

Top 9%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 138 Vineland Crescent, Winnipeg

138 Vineland Crescent – Property Overview

Key Characteristics & Buyer Suitability

This 1,544-square-foot home, built in 1998, sits on a notably generous 6,943-square-foot lot in Whyte Ridge. The land size is the property’s standout feature: it ranks in the top 15% on the street and top 20% in the neighbourhood, which is meaningful in a mature suburb where larger lots are becoming less common. The living space is near average for the area, but the overall property is younger than much of the city’s housing stock—ranking in the top 18% citywide by year built.

The assessed value of $502,000 is below the street average and slightly below the neighbourhood average, which may reflect a home that hasn’t been updated recently or that the structure itself (as opposed to the land) is conservatively assessed. Citywide, however, the value ranks in the top 19%, underlining that this is still a higher-value property relative to the broader market.

Who it suits: Buyers who prioritize outdoor space over interior square footage—families wanting a large yard for kids, gardening, or future additions. It also works for someone looking for a relatively newer home in an established neighbourhood, where many lots are smaller. The slightly lower assessed value relative to neighbours could hint at renovation potential or stable property taxes, though that’s worth verifying with your own comparisons. It’s less suited to someone who wants a move-in-ready, fully updated home or who places more value on living area than land.


Five Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size here compare to typical new builds in Winnipeg?
Most new subdivisions today have lots averaging around 3,500–4,500 square feet. At 6,943 square feet, this is roughly 50–100% larger than what you’d find in a new development. It’s also above the citywide median for comparable homes (6,570 sqft), so it’s a genuinely generous piece of land even by older standards.

2. The assessed value is below the street average—does that mean the house is in poor condition?
Not necessarily. Assessed values reflect market snapshots and can lag behind upgrades or account for differences in interior finishings, size, or layout that aren’t obvious from the data. The home is average for its street in living area, so the lower value could simply mean it has fewer bedrooms or bathrooms, or that it hasn’t been renovated as recently as neighbours. It’s worth a close in-person look to understand what drives that number.

3. What does “Top 66% on the street” for living area actually mean?
It means 65 of the 111 comparable homes on Vineland Crescent are larger, and 45 are smaller. It’s roughly middle-of-the-pack for the street. For context, the street average is 1,669 sqft, so this home is about 125 sqft under that—roughly the size of a small bedroom or a large walk-in closet.

4. Why is the citywide rank for assessed value (top 19%) so much better than the street rank (top 86%)?
Because the street (Vineland Crescent) has relatively expensive homes—many over $530,000. Citywide, that price point is well above the median ($390,100), so this home looks strong in the broader market. But on its own street, it’s on the lower end. This is common in established neighbourhoods with a mix of older and larger homes.

5. Is Whyte Ridge a good neighbourhood for resale value?
Whyte Ridge consistently ranks as a desirable middle-to-upper-middle suburb in Winnipeg—good schools, established amenities, and a mix of housing. The land here is a strong asset for future resale, since larger lots are increasingly rare. The home’s age (1998) puts it in a sweet spot: newer than many older Winnipeg homes, but old enough to often have larger yards than newer infill builds. That combination tends to hold value well.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.