130 Vineland Crescent

Whyte Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

84.7

Excellent

Overall 84.7 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,770 sqft (top 38%) · Built in 1999 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~138k

Transit 80.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

6% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 64%Punjabi · 5%

Past 10 years Whyte Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

752

Median price

536.3k

$/sqft

$352/sqft

Avg build year

1994

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

84.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

82.3Excellent
Living Area1,770 sqft86Excellent
Year Built199984Excellent
Lot Size6,761 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

88.3Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Whyte Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “whyte ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111170

Community deep dive

$138K

Median household income

$157K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,035
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age44.0
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1725 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$138K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)33%
Visible minority39%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)47%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 64%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,770 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaTop 38%CitywideTop 18%
Same street · Vineland Crescent
#38 / 111
Top 34% · Avg 1,669 sqft
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#905 / 2,382
Top 38% · Avg 1,666 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#35,531 / 194,458
Top 18% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
521k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaTop 44%CitywideTop 17%
Same street · Vineland Crescent
#73 / 111
Bottom 34% · Avg 534.3k
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#1,049 / 2,382
Top 44% · Avg 529.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#32,246 / 194,458
Top 17% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1999
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 18%

Lot Size

above average
6,761 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 23%CitywideTop 19%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

130 Vineland Crescent — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 475 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Whyte Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

75%

Sales History

Sold 6/2019CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 38%

Same area

Bottom 39%

City-wide

Top 23%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 130 Vineland Crescent, Winnipeg

130 Vineland Crescent – Property Summary

Overview & Appeal

This 1,770 sqft home, built in 1999, sits on a 6,761 sqft lot in Whyte Ridge, Winnipeg. Its key strength is a rare combination of newer construction and generous land: the house was built more recently than 82% of citywide homes, while the lot is larger than average on its own street and in the neighborhood. The living area is above average citywide (top 18%), and the assessed value of $521,000 reflects a price point that’s moderate relative to the space and land—ranking only around average on the street and in Whyte Ridge, but well above average citywide. This suggests a property that delivers more house and yard than typical for its price tier, without being the most expensive home on the block.

The appeal is strongest for buyers who prioritize yard space and a newer build over a turn-key interior or a low price. It suits families who need room for kids or hobbies, want a home that’s already solid and not a fixer-upper, and are comfortable paying a bit more than the neighborhood median for that extra land and age. It may also work for someone looking for long-term value in a stable area, where the lot size and newer construction tend to hold value better than older, smaller homes.

Five Possible FAQs

1. How does this property compare to other homes on Vineland Crescent?
On its street, it has a larger-than-average lot (top 18%) and a newer build year (top 13%). However, its living area and assessed value are roughly average, meaning you get extra yard and a newer house without paying a premium over neighboring homes.

2. Is the land size unusual for Whyte Ridge?
Yes. The lot is 6,761 sqft, which is larger than the neighborhood average of 6,175 sqft and ranks in the top 23% locally. Citywide, it’s still above average (top 19%), so it’s genuinely spacious for the area.

3. Why is the assessed value only average on the street but high citywide?
Homes on Vineland Crescent tend to have higher values than typical Winnipeg properties. Being average on that street means the price aligns with the local market, but citywide it ranks in the top 17%, reflecting that this is a more expensive pocket of the city.

4. What does the year built tell me about the home’s condition?
1999 is relatively recent—citywide, the average home was built in 1966. It’s newer than most homes in Whyte Ridge too (average 1994). That typically means fewer major systems like roof, furnace, or plumbing are near the end of their lifespan, but a specific inspection is still needed.

5. How does this home stack up for resale value?
The combination of a large lot and a newer build in a neighborhood where those are both above-average tends to support steady resale value. It’s not a distressed property or a high-risk flip, but rather a solid, middle-of-the-market home in a desirable area. The key risk is local market fluctuations, not the property itself being an outlier.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.