16 Haultain Crescent

Westwood, Winnipeg

Property score

68.8

Good

Overall 68.8 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,220 sqft (bottom 44%) · Built in 1964 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~102k

Transit 62.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

11% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Westwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

898

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$307/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

68.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

60.7Fair
Living Area1,220 sqft66Good
Year Built196446Low
Lot Size5,128 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

80.9Excellent
Household Income85Excellent
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110319

Community deep dive

$102K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

12%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)651
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age41.6
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate4%
Population density3616 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households12%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$102K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)13%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,220 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 48%
Same street · Haultain Crescent
#10 / 30
Top 33% · Avg 1,223 sqft
Same area · Westwood
#1,414 / 2,523
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,372 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#93,750 / 194,458
Top 48% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
408k
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 27%CitywideTop 36%
Same street · Haultain Crescent
#4 / 30
Top 13% · Avg 366.5k
Same area · Westwood
#677 / 2,523
Top 27% · Avg 392.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#70,801 / 194,458
Top 36% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1964
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideBottom 46%

Lot Size

around average
5,128 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 49%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

16 Haultain Crescent — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 3 education (nearest 320 m), 3 parks (nearest 258 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Westwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 11/2016CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 33%

Same area

Top 46%

City-wide

Top 42%
Sold 8/2016CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 3%

City-wide

Bottom 22%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 16 Haultain Crescent, Winnipeg

16 Haultain Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1964-built home in Winnipeg’s Westwood neighbourhood offers 1,220 sqft of living space on a 5,128 sqft lot. Its standout feature is assessed value: at $408,000, it ranks 4th out of 30 homes on the street (top 13%) and well above the street average of $366,500. While the land area is smaller than typical for the neighbourhood (ranking 88th percentile locally), the home itself is within a normal size range for the area. The year built is slightly earlier than the neighbourhood average of 1966.

The appeal here is less about square footage or lot size and more about value retention relative to neighbours. A buyer gets a home that has held or grown its assessed value better than most on the street, without paying a premium for a larger footprint. This suggests either recent upgrades, a desirable interior condition, or a location premium within the block. It would suit a buyer who prioritizes financial solidity over raw space—someone who wants a well-positioned asset in a stable, middle-aged neighbourhood rather than a fixer-upper with more land. First-time buyers looking for something move-in ready, or investors focused on long-term value, would find this property worth a closer look.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to the asking price?
The assessed value of $408,000 is a strong baseline, ranking top 13% on the street. Buyers should verify whether the asking price aligns with or exceeds this assessment, as a large gap may need justification (e.g., recent renovations not yet reflected in assessment data).

2. Is the smaller lot size a drawback?
It depends on your needs. The lot is below average for Westwood, but is still over 5,000 sqft—enough for a standard yard. If you want a large garden or plan to build an extension, this may feel tight. If you prefer lower maintenance, the smaller lot is actually a practical advantage.

3. What condition is a 1964 home typically in?
Homes from that era often have solid construction but may need updates to electrical, plumbing, insulation, or windows. The above-average assessed value suggests the current owner has maintained or improved it, but a home inspection is essential to confirm what’s been updated and what hasn’t.

4. How does this area compare to other parts of Winnipeg for resale?
Westwood is an established, mid-tier neighbourhood. The home sits near the citywide median for living area and land area, making it a “typical” Winnipeg property in terms of size. Its above-average assessed value locally suggests it may perform better than average on resale, but neighbourhood trends (schools, commuting, development) are worth researching.

5. What does the “neighbourhood analysis map” show?
The map allows side-by-side comparison with nearby homes on lot size, year built, living area, and assessed value. This is useful for spotting outliers: for instance, this home’s smaller lot but higher assessed value may stand out visually, helping you understand whether the value comes from the house itself or the immediate street location.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.