100 Erlandson Drive

Westwood, Winnipeg

Property score

82.2

Excellent

Overall 82.2 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,804 sqft (top 11%) · Built in 1969 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~129k

Transit 82.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 5 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

31% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 83%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

898

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$307/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

82.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

77.8Good
Living Area1,804 sqft89Excellent
Year Built196952Fair
Lot Size6,087 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

88.7Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110322

Community deep dive

$129K

Median household income

$145K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

43%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)547
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate3%
Population density3418 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children43%
Median household income (2020)$129K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)5%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)43%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 83%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,804 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 17%
Same street · Erlandson Drive
#3 / 35
Top 9% · Avg 1,406 sqft
Same area · Westwood
#270 / 2,523
Top 11% · Avg 1,372 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#33,166 / 194,458
Top 17% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
437k
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 31%
Same street · Erlandson Drive
#3 / 35
Top 9% · Avg 389.5k
Same area · Westwood
#463 / 2,523
Top 18% · Avg 392.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#59,661 / 194,458
Top 31% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1969
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

above average
6,087 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 44%CitywideTop 29%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

100 Erlandson Drive — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 365 m), 5 parks (nearest 255 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks5
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Westwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 6/2024CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 38%

Same area

Top 21%

City-wide

Top 26%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 100 Erlandson Drive, Winnipeg

1. 关键特性、吸引力与目标买家

这处位于温尼伯 Westwood 社区 Erlandson Drive 的独立住宅,建于1969年,居住面积1,804平方英尺,占地6,087平方英尺。从数据来看,它的居住面积在整条街道排名第3(前9%),在社区内排名前11%,属于该片区中面积明显偏大的房子。土地面积在街道层面略高于平均,但社区内接近中位,说明后院和可扩展空间不算突出,但完全够用。

评估总价(43.7万)在街道排名第3,社区内排前18%,高于社区平均(39.2万)。这反映出它的溢价主要来自居住面积和位置,而非土地投机。建造年份略新于街道和社区平均,但全市范围内属于1960年代常见房源,不算稀缺。

吸引力在于: 这是一个“尺寸优先”的选择——在 Westwood 这样一个成熟社区,能找到比周边多数房子多出400多平方英尺的室内空间,意味着更好的布局弹性,比如更大的客厅、额外的卧室或书房。同时,它的土地与房屋比例合理,没有因为面积大而牺牲院子。对于想在稳定社区内避免“买地为主、房子偏小”这类妥协的买家来说,这是个务实选项。

适合谁:

  • 家庭:需要更多室内空间,但对后院不必太大(6,087平方英尺够用,但并非大型地块)。
  • 换房者:从公寓或小面积独立屋升级,希望在相同预算内获得更多可用面积。
  • 注重社区成熟度的人:Westwood 是温尼伯一个平衡得较好的中产片区,学校、交通和日常配套已成型,适合长住;而非追逐新开发区的不确定性。
  • 投资者:这类面积优势在出租或转售时容易形成卖点——在买家看房时,“更大的客厅”往往比“更新的厨房”更容易形成第一印象。

不太适合追求“小面积豪华翻新”或“大地块未来开发”的人——它的价值在于现在就能用上的面积,而非土地增值想象空间。


2. 五个常见问题(FAQ)

Q1:1,804平方英尺在温尼伯算什么水平?
在全市194,458套可比房源中排名前17%,属于明显偏大的范围。同样的预算在不少新区可能只能买到1,400-1,500平方英尺的房子,所以这套的室内空间在同价位中算一个突出优势。

Q2:地税评估价43.7万,实际成交价会相差多少?
评估价是政府用于计算地税的基准,并非市场价。通常 Westwood 此类房源的成交价会在评估价上下浮动5%-10%,具体取决于装修状况、市场热度以及买家对面积的溢价意愿。建议参考近半年同街道成交记录做判断。

Q3:1969年的房子,会不会有很多老化问题?
这个年份的房子属于温尼伯典型的老社区房源。优势在于:施工质量往往高于1990年代后的速度建房;管线、基础结构已经过多年考验。潜在问题包括:窗户、保温、屋顶和暖炉可能需要更新——看房时重点检查这些部分。1969年不算老到“文物级别”,但一次预检(home inspection)是值得的。

Q4:6,087平方英尺的地块,够停车或加建吗?
在街道上属于中等偏上,但社区内接近平均。对于标准独立屋用途,停车和院子活动完全够用。但如果您计划加建第二套房或大型车库,需要实测尺寸并了解当地 zoning 规定——多数1960年代社区的退线限制会限制扩建空间。

Q5:为什么说它适合“长住”而非“短线投资”?
因为它的优势——更大的居住面积——是一种慢性吸引力,而不是爆发式的。在温尼伯市场,大地块或学区更替能带来快速升值,而面积优势更多体现在自住品质。如果您计划住5年以上,这套房的舒适度和转手时的辨识度会明显优于同社区小户型。但短期炒房不一定是最优选择。

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.