100 Addison Crescent

Westwood, Winnipeg

Property score

74.1

Good

Overall 74.1 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,512 sqft (top 26%) · Built in 1963 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~102k

Transit 70.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

10% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Westwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

898

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$307/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

74.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

69.5Good
Living Area1,512 sqft79Good
Year Built196346Low
Lot Size5,633 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

80.9Excellent
Household Income85Excellent
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110319

Community deep dive

$102K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

12%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)651
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age41.6
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate4%
Population density3616 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households12%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$102K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)13%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,512 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 26%CitywideTop 30%
Same street · Addison Crescent
#2 / 59
Top 3% · Avg 1,257 sqft
Same area · Westwood
#656 / 2,523
Top 26% · Avg 1,372 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#57,726 / 194,458
Top 30% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
431k
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 20%CitywideTop 32%
Same street · Addison Crescent
#3 / 59
Top 5% · Avg 361k
Same area · Westwood
#493 / 2,523
Top 20% · Avg 392.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#61,787 / 194,458
Top 32% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1963
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideBottom 45%

Lot Size

around average
5,633 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideTop 40%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

100 Addison Crescent — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 education (nearest 257 m), 3 parks (nearest 379 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Westwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 6/2017CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 27%

Same area

Top 34%

City-wide

Top 34%
Sold 8/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 14%

Same area

Bottom 14%

City-wide

Bottom 34%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 100 Addison Crescent, Winnipeg

100 Addison Crescent – Property Summary


Section 1: Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1,512 sqft bungalow, built in 1963, sits on a 5,633 sqft lot in Winnipeg’s Westwood neighbourhood. Its standout feature is its size and value relative to the immediate street: on Addison Crescent, the home ranks in the top 3% for living area and top 5% for assessed value. It is noticeably larger and more valuable than the average home on the block, while the lot and year built are right in line with street norms. At the neighborhood and city level, the home is comfortably above average on size and value—but not exceptional.

The appeal here is not a showy or recently renovated house, but a solid, spacious mid-century home that offers good interior square footage on a standard lot, in a street where it stands out. The assessed value suggests it is not overpriced relative to nearby comparables; it offers more space for roughly the same money as smaller homes in the area.

This property would suit: a buyer who values interior living space over a large yard; someone looking for a well-proportioned family home in an established, lower-key neighbourhood; or an investor or buyer who sees long-term value in being a top-tier property on a strong street, rather than an average one in a more expensive district. It is less suited to someone seeking a modern open-plan layout, a large lot for additions, or a move-in-ready flip with updated fixtures. The home’s age (1963) and average condition relative to the street’s median build year suggest it may need or has already had thoughtful updates to its systems or finishes.


Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this property compare to others on Addison Crescent specifically?
Very favorably. It ranks in the top 3% for living area and top 5% for assessed value on the street. This means it is one of the larger and more valuable homes on Addison Crescent, despite the lot size being about average for the block. For buyers who care about street-level prestige or resale potential relative to immediate neighbours, this is a strong position.

2. Is the assessed value of $431,000 accurate or optimistic?
The assessed value is above the street average ($361k) and neighbourhood average ($392k), but aligns closely with the home's larger size. At the city level, it sits near the middle of the pack (top 32%). There is no data suggesting it is inflated—rather, it reflects the home’s competitive advantage in square footage on a strong street. Final value will depend on condition and recent sales in Westwood.

3. What is the lot like, and is there room for expansion?
The lot is 5,633 sqft, which is average for Addison Crescent and slightly smaller than the neighbourhood and city averages. There is not significant excess land for major additions or a separate garage, but a single-storey footprint on a standard lot leaves typical backyard space. Buyers planning a large extension should check zoning and setback limits.

4. How does the home’s age (1963) affect its appeal or maintenance expectations?
The house is around average age for its street and neighbourhood, and slightly older than the median citywide. This means it is not unusually old or new for the area. Buyers should expect typical mid-century construction (likely original windows, furnace, and roof unless updated). The ranking data does not indicate whether renovations have been done—an inspection is essential.

5. Is this property better suited for a family or an investor?
Either could work, but for different reasons. A family gets a spacious, well-located home on a quiet street with good school access (Westwood has several schools nearby). An investor benefits from being a top-tier asset on a street where smaller homes are the norm, which can support higher resale or rental value relative to neighbours. The average lot and older build may limit major value-add renovations, so a buy-and-hold strategy is more realistic than a quick flip.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.