Property score
46.4
Below average
Overall 46.4 · Newer than most nearby homes
980 sqft (top 38%) · Built in 1948 (11 yrs newer than avg)
Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~45.6k
Transit 68.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby
Living Area
Near average
5% larger than neighborhood avg.
Year Built
Above average
11 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.
Mother tongue
English · 68%Tagalog · 15%
Past 10 years Weston sales snapshot (~80% of all data)
682
202.5k
$245/sqft
1937
Need help understanding this property?
Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.
Usually replies in a few minutes
Get the full property report
- Exact sold prices
- Detailed market analysis
- PDF report download
- Neighbourhood insights
- fullReportItemRecentNeighborhoodSold Count
Free · No credit card required
Property score
46.4 is composed by the two sections below.
Property Score
Community Score
Neighbourhood Sales
Weston
How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “weston” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.
Sales-to-New-Listings
1,196
sold
1,852
new listings
Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba
Sold Above Asking
Majority sold above asking
68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026
With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.
Area census snapshot
Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110152
Community deep dive
$46K
Median household income
$54K
Average household income
34%
Low income (LIM-AT)
0.3
Income inequality (Gini)
3.6
P90 / P10 ratio
34%
Single-person households
19%
Families with children
Population, labour & age
Households & income
Housing
Diversity, education & language
Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.
Rankings
Tax-Assessed Value
below averageYear Built
above averageLot Size
above averageRank by land area, larger = better rank
Rank by year, newer = better rank
Rank by living area, larger = better rank
Rank by assessed value, higher = better rank
Bar: fill length ≈ share of peers you outperform. Fill color reflects tier (red / blue / amber / gray). “Avg” is a rough median benchmark for comparable homes in that scope.
To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.
Transit & Walkability
Nearby stops, routes & transit score
Nearby Amenities
Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more
2278 Gallagher Avenue — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 342 m), 1 parks (nearest 274 m).
Crime & Safety
Weston · WPS public data · 2026
Annual incidents
66
2026
vs. city avg
+124%
relative to avg
Year-over-year
▼ -93%
vs. prior year
Primary type
Other
35%
Sales History
Same street
Same area
City-wide
| Metric | Same street | Same area | City-wide |
|---|---|---|---|
Sold price | Bottom 11% | Bottom 3% | Bottom 1% |
2278 Gallagher Avenue · Sold transaction data notes
Data Source
Data Coverage
Data Precision
Is Current Data Suitable for You
How to Get More Accurate Data
Privacy & Commitment
Request exact sold prices and history by email
Related homes
Nearby interested homes
Address · Year Built · Living Area
Nearby properties
Address · Distance
Similar assessed value
Address · Tax-Assessed Value
Highlights & common questions: 2278 Gallagher Avenue, Winnipeg
2278 Gallagher Avenue – Property Summary
Key Characteristics & Buyer Suitability
This is a 1948-built home on Gallagher Avenue in Winnipeg’s Weston neighbourhood, with 980 sq. ft. of living space on a 4,309 sq. ft. lot. Its assessed value is $136,000.
The property’s strongest feature is its lot size. It ranks in the top 12% on its street and top 15% in the neighbourhood for land area—significantly larger than the average lot on Gallagher Avenue (3,061 sq. ft.) and in Weston (3,269 sq. ft.). This is a genuine advantage if you value outdoor space, gardening, or future expansion potential within city limits.
The house itself is modest by current citywide standards: living area is below Winnipeg’s average for comparable homes (1,342 sq. ft.), and the assessed value is well below the citywide average ($390,100). However, relative to its own street and neighbourhood, the living space is around average, and the year built (1948) is slightly newer than the neighbourhood average (1937). The assessed value is below average locally, which may translate to lower property taxes.
This property would suit a buyer who prioritizes lot size over interior square footage, values an older, established neighbourhood with character, and is comfortable with a home that may need updates or customization. It could be a practical fit for first-time buyers looking for an entry point into Weston, or for someone seeking a fixer-upper with good bones in a solid location. The combination of a large lot and modest assessed value suggests potential for gradual equity growth through improvements. It is less suited for someone wanting a move-in-ready home with modern finishes or a large interior layout.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. How does the lot size compare to other homes in the area?
This lot (4,309 sq. ft.) is well above average for both Gallagher Avenue (where the average is 3,061 sq. ft.) and the Weston neighbourhood (average 3,269 sq. ft.). It ranks in the top 12% on the street and top 15% in the neighbourhood, so you’re getting more land than most nearby homes.
2. Is the assessed value unusually low, and what does that mean for taxes?
Yes, the assessed value of $136,000 is below average on the street ($187,300), in the neighbourhood ($184,700), and far below the citywide average for comparable homes ($390,100). A lower assessment typically means lower annual property taxes, though tax rates vary by municipality.
3. What does the “1948” build year tell me about the home?
Homes from this era are common in the area—the neighbourhood average is 1937. A 1948 build suggests post-war construction, which often features simpler framing, good-quality materials for the time, and potential for original details. It also means systems (plumbing, electrical, roof) may require updating if not already done.
4. How does the living area compare to other homes nearby?
At 980 sq. ft., the living area is around average for Gallagher Avenue (994 sq. ft.) and slightly above the neighbourhood average (936 sq. ft.). It is below the citywide average for comparable homes (1,342 sq. ft.), so the interior is modest by broader city standards.
5. Would this property work as a renovation project or for a family?
It could work for either, depending on the buyer’s goals. The large lot offers room for additions, a shop, or a garden. The modest living area and older construction suggest renovations may be needed or desired—prime for someone willing to invest sweat equity. For a family, the interior space might feel tight if no expansion is planned, but the yard compensates. Always consider inspection reports and local zoning before planning major changes.