3-405 Oakdale Drive

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

50.3

Fair

Overall 50.3 · Newer than most nearby homes

676 sqft (bottom 37%) · Built in 1977

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~82k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 1 school, 1 shop, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

18% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

192k

$/sqft

$217/sqft

Avg build year

1977

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

50.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

33.7Low
Living Area676 sqft15Low
Year Built197767Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77Good

Community Score

75.2Good
Household Income77Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Condos, 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111102

Community deep dive

$82K

Median household income

$97K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.1

P90 / P10 ratio

45%

Single-person households

13%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)361
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age48.8
Avg household size1.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density820 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households45%
Couple families with children13%
Median household income (2020)$82K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings47%
Median dwelling value (owners)$284K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
676 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideBottom 11%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#59 / 94
Bottom 37% · Avg 821 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#59 / 94
Bottom 37% · Avg 821 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#23,824 / 26,841
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,042 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
136k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideBottom 8%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#66 / 94
Bottom 30% · Avg 160k
Same area · Marlton
#66 / 94
Bottom 30% · Avg 160k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#24,640 / 26,841
Bottom 8% · Avg 256.1k

Year Built

Elite
1977
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideBottom 30%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

3-405 Oakdale Drive — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 317 m), 1 education (nearest 198 m), 1 shopping (nearest 417 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

Sold 11/2024CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 47%

Same area

Bottom 47%

City-wide

Bottom 16%
Sold 10/2016CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 3%

Same area

Bottom 3%

City-wide

Bottom 3%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 3-405 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 3-405 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-maintained, 676 sqft condo in the Marlton neighbourhood presents a highly affordable and practical entry point into the Winnipeg market. Built in 1977, its primary appeal lies in its financial accessibility and low-maintenance lifestyle. The recent sale in November 2024 for $158,000, above its assessed value, suggests a competitive and active interest in this type of property.

Its standout feature is its exceptional ranking within its immediate community and city-wide for value and price point, placing in the top 1% of its neighbourhood and top 3% city-wide. This indicates it offers one of the most cost-effective footprints in the area. However, it's a compact living space, ranking in the smaller tier of homes locally. This creates a clear profile: maximum efficiency and affordability in a no-fuss package.

This property would ideally suit first-time buyers seeking a financially manageable first home, investors looking for a stable rental unit with a proven value history, or downsizers who prioritize minimal upkeep and cost over space. Its appeal is grounded in practicality and financial logic rather than luxury or size.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "top 1%" ranking actually mean?
It means that based on its assessed value and recent sale price, this unit is more affordable than 99% of other properties in its neighbourhood. It's a leader in cost-effectiveness, not in size or assessed value.

2. Is the condo fee included in the listed information?
The provided details do not include monthly condo fees. This is a critical piece of financial information for any condo purchase and must be obtained separately to understand the true monthly carrying cost.

3. The home is smaller and older—what are the less obvious upsides?
An older, smaller condo like this often comes with lower property taxes and potentially simpler, more affordable interior updates. Its established building history in a mature neighbourhood can also mean fewer surprises compared to brand-new constructions.

4. There's no garage or basement. How is storage handled?
The listing confirms no private garage or basement. Buyers should inquire about any allocated locker storage within the building complex and consider the practicalities of in-suite storage solutions for this smaller footprint.

5. The 2024 sale price is higher than the 2016 price and the current assessment. What does this indicate?
It demonstrates steady market appreciation over an 8-year period and suggests that current market demand is strong for well-priced, entry-level condos, even above the city's assessed value for taxation purposes.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.