1464 Elgin Avenue W

Weston, Winnipeg

Property score

54.1

Fair

Overall 54.1 · Newer than most nearby homes

874 sqft (bottom 44%) · Built in 2015 (78 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~77.5k

Transit 76.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

7% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

78 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 59%Tagalog · 26%

Past 10 years Weston sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

682

Median price

202.5k

$/sqft

$245/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.6Low
Living Area874 sqft32Low
Year Built201594Excellent
Lot Size2,597 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

68.3Good
Household Income76Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Weston

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “weston” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110148

Community deep dive

$78K

Median household income

$83K

Average household income

18%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

12%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)655
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age30.2
Avg household size3.4
Unemployment rate14%
Population density5954 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)18%
Single-person households12%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$78K

Housing

Renter households27%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)43%
Visible minority59%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)20%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 58%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 25%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
874 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Elgin Avenue W
#267 / 402
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,113 sqft
Same area · Weston
#975 / 1,736
Bottom 44% · Avg 936 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#166,856 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
270k
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 8%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Elgin Avenue W
#48 / 402
Top 12% · Avg 189.6k
Same area · Weston
#132 / 1,736
Top 8% · Avg 184.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#152,093 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2015
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 7%

Lot Size

around average
2,597 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 6%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1464 Elgin Avenue W — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 429 m), 2 education (nearest 340 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 480 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Weston · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

66

2026

vs. city avg

+124%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

35%

Full crime data for Weston →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 9/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 17%

Same area

Top 14%

City-wide

Bottom 23%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1464 Elgin Avenue W, Winnipeg

1464 Elgin Avenue W – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 2015-built home in Winnipeg’s Weston neighbourhood with 874 sqft of living space on a 2,597 sqft lot. Its assessed value is $270,000.

The property stands out most for its age. Built in 2015, it ranks in the top 7% citywide and top 4% within Weston—a neighbourhood where the average home was built in 1937. For buyers who want a newer home without leaving a more established, central area, that’s a meaningful differentiator. The assessed value also runs high relative to the immediate street and neighbourhood: top 12% on Elgin Avenue and top 8% in Weston, where the average assessment is around $185,000. That suggests the home has held or gained value well against older stock.

Where it gives ground is space. The living area (874 sqft) is below the citywide average of 1,342 sqft, though it’s typical for the street and neighbourhood. The lot (2,597 sqft) is on the smaller side, ranking in the bottom 17% on the street and bottom 40% in Weston. Buyers trading square footage for a newer build and a lower-maintenance yard will find that balance appealing.

Who it suits: First-time buyers or downsizers who prioritize a newer, energy-efficient home over maximum indoor or outdoor space. Also suited to anyone who wants to be in Weston—a neighbourhood with older character homes—but prefers something built to current standards without major renovation work.


Five Possible FAQs

1. Is this property a good investment compared to older homes in the area?
It depends on your priorities. The assessed value is already well above the Weston average, so some of the “newness premium” may be priced in. However, the home is only about a decade old, which means fewer major repair bills (roof, furnace, windows) in the near term—something older homes in the same price range can’t always offer.

2. How does the living area compare to typical two-bedroom homes in Winnipeg?
874 sqft is on the smaller side for a detached home, but it’s comparable to many two-bedroom bungalows and some newer townhouses. Buyers used to suburban new builds (often 1,200+ sqft) may find it compact. That said, the floor plan is likely more efficient than a pre-1950s home of the same size.

3. Why is the assessed value relatively high for the neighbourhood?
The short answer is the 2015 build date. Within Weston, most homes are from the 1930s and 1940s, so a newer home typically appraises higher simply because of condition, modern systems, and finishes. The lot is smaller, but the structure itself is what drives the assessment up against the local average.

4. Is the lot size a problem for resale?
It could be for buyers who want a large garden, a garage, or room to expand. But for the current size of home, a 2,597 sqft lot is functional—enough for a small backyard and basic outdoor space. In a neighbourhood where many lots are 3,000–4,000 sqft, it’s below average, not unusually small.

5. How does this home compare to new infill builds in Winnipeg?
It’s similar in concept—a newer house on an older street—but likely more affordable than a custom infill, which can easily exceed $350,000–$400,000 in central neighbourhoods. The main trade-off is that this home isn’t brand-new (it’s 9–10 years old), so the finishes and layout reflect mid-2010s trends rather than 2024 tastes.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.