1214 Logan Avenue

Weston, Winnipeg

Property score

44.4

Below average

Overall 44.4 · Smaller than most nearby homes

700 sqft (bottom 22%) · Built in 1945 (8 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~76.5k

Transit 94.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

25% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

8 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 61%Tagalog · 22%

Past 10 years Weston sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

682

Median price

202.5k

$/sqft

$245/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

44.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

28.5Low
Living Area700 sqft22Low
Year Built194530Low
Lot Size3,903 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

68.2Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Weston

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “weston” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111146

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$80K

Average household income

16%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)915
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age34.4
Avg household size3.0
Unemployment rate12%
Population density1726 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)16%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households25%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$186K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority48%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 60%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 22%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
700 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 4%
Same street · Logan Avenue
#172 / 219
Bottom 21% · Avg 938 sqft
Same area · Weston
#1,360 / 1,736
Bottom 22% · Avg 936 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#186,863 / 194,458
Bottom 4% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
167k
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideBottom 5%
Same street · Logan Avenue
#106 / 219
Top 48% · Avg 187.8k
Same area · Weston
#998 / 1,736
Bottom 43% · Avg 184.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#185,684 / 194,458
Bottom 5% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1945
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 35%CitywideBottom 22%

Lot Size

above average
3,903 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 27%CitywideBottom 24%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1214 Logan Avenue — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 365 m), 1 parks (nearest 177 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Weston · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

66

2026

vs. city avg

+124%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

35%

Full crime data for Weston →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 2/2025CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Top 45%

Same area

Bottom 38%

City-wide

Bottom 5%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1214 Logan Avenue, Winnipeg

1214 Logan Avenue – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Suitability

This is a 700 sqft home built in 1945, sitting on a 3,903 sqft land parcel in Winnipeg’s Weston area. The property’s assessed value is $167,000.

Where the appeal lies: The standout feature here is the land. At nearly 3,900 sqft, the lot is above average for the neighbourhood (top 27%) and sits right around the median for the street. In an area where many homes are on smaller plots, this gives you more outdoor space, potential for future additions, or just room to breathe. The home itself is smaller than typical—both on this street and city-wide—which keeps the entry price low. The assessed value is close to street and neighbourhood averages, suggesting it’s priced in line with local comparables, not overreaching. The year built (1945) is also typical for the area, meaning you're not dealing with an unusually old or poorly maintained structure compared to nearby homes.

What type of buyer it would suit: This property is a natural fit for buyers who prioritize lot size over finished square footage. Think of someone looking for a starter home with room to expand, a renovator who wants to add square footage on an already generous lot, or an investor who sees value in land that outperforms the neighbourhood average. It may also appeal to buyers who appreciate older, established neighbourhoods and are comfortable with a smaller interior footprint. It's less suited for someone who needs a large, move-in-ready home or who prioritizes a newer build.


Five Possible FAQs

1. The living area is below average—how does that affect livability or resale?
It depends on your needs. At 700 sqft, this is a compact home, smaller than most in Weston and much smaller than the city average. For a single person, couple, or small family, it may be perfectly functional. For resale, the small footprint is a known factor, but the larger lot offsets this somewhat—future buyers might see it as a property they can add to. The low price relative to city-wide averages also keeps it accessible.

2. The land area is above average for the neighbourhood but below average city-wide. Why does that matter?
The city-wide average includes many newer suburban lots that are much larger, so that comparison is less relevant for an inner-city property like this. What matters more is that within Weston, this lot is in the top 27%—meaning it offers more outdoor space than most nearby homes. That’s a practical advantage for gardening, parking, or future development, and it sets the property apart from others on the street.

3. How does the assessed value of $167k compare to the actual market?
Assessed value is a municipal estimate, not a market price, but it gives a ballpark. On this street, the average assessed value is $187.8k, and in Weston it's $184.7k—so this home is assessed a bit lower than the local norm. That aligns with its smaller living area. It doesn’t guarantee a low sale price, but it suggests the property isn't overvalued compared to nearby comparables.

4. The year built is 1945. Are there any common issues with homes from this era?
Homes from the 1940s often have solid bones but may have outdated systems—think original wiring, plumbing, insulation, or windows. It’s typical for the street and neighbourhood, so it’s not a red flag, but you should budget for updates. Many homes of this vintage have been partially renovated; it’s worth checking what’s original and what’s been replaced.

5. What does the “Top X%” ranking mean in the data?
It shows how this property compares to similar homes within a given area. For example, “Top 27% for land area in Weston” means it has a larger lot than about 73% of nearby homes in the same neighbourhood. The percentage is based on rank, so a higher rank (lower percentage) is better for desirable traits like lot or living area. The bar length visually represents how many peers it outperforms.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.