93 Harwood Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

62.3

Fair

Overall 62.3 · Newer than most nearby homes

988 sqft (bottom 37%) · Built in 1973 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 68.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 2 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Below average

4% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

62.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

53.5Fair
Living Area988 sqft42Low
Year Built197358Fair
Lot Size7,009 sqft88Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

75.4Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111085

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$110K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)474
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3385 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$332K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
988 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideBottom 25%
Same street · Harwood Crescent
#33 / 70
Top 47% · Avg 993 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#917 / 1,460
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#145,831 / 194,458
Bottom 25% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
404k
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 37%
Same street · Harwood Crescent
#2 / 70
Top 3% · Avg 280.7k
Same area · Westdale
#50 / 1,460
Top 3% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#72,622 / 194,458
Top 37% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1973
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 43%

Lot Size

Elite
7,009 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 17%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

93 Harwood Crescent — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 150 m), 2 parks (nearest 195 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 5/2022CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 4%

Same area

Top 3%

City-wide

Top 26%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 93 Harwood Crescent, Winnipeg

93 Harwood Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a 1973-built home in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood offering 988 square feet of living space on a notably large 7,009 sq ft lot. Where this property stands out is in its land and assessed value relative to its street and neighbourhood. The lot ranks in the top 3% on Harwood Crescent—nearly double the street average—and the assessed value of $404,000 also sits in the top 3% locally, well above the street average of $280,700.

The living area itself is around average for the street and neighbourhood, meaning you’re not paying for extra square footage inside. The real draw is the outdoor space and the overall value proposition: a higher-than-average assessment in a neighbourhood where most comparable homes are assessed lower. This suggests the property holds its value well, likely due to the land.

This home would suit a buyer who prioritises yard space and long-term property value over a large interior footprint. It’s a practical fit for someone who wants room for gardening, a workshop, or future expansion in a stable, older neighbourhood—without paying a premium for a newly built or fully renovated interior. It may also appeal to an investor or homeowner looking at land value as the primary asset.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the living space compare to other homes in the area?
The 988 sq ft living area is around average for Harwood Crescent and the Westdale neighbourhood. It’s below the citywide average of 1,342 sq ft for comparable homes, so if interior square footage is your priority, you may find larger options elsewhere. But the trade-off is the land.

2. Is the assessed value unusually high for this street?
Yes—it ranks in the top 3% on the street and in the neighbourhood. The assessed value of $404,000 is significantly above the street average of $280,700. That gap reflects the larger lot and possibly other factors like condition or location within the street, but it’s worth confirming with a recent appraisal.

3. What does the lot size mean in practical terms?
At 7,009 sq ft, the lot is nearly double the street average (3,792 sq ft) and well above the neighbourhood average (5,168 sq ft). That gives you room for a large garden, a detached garage or shed, or even a future addition—subject to zoning and permits. It’s a rare find in this part of town.

4. How does the year built affect the home’s value?
Built in 1973, the home is slightly newer than the neighbourhood average (1971) and the street average (1972). While not a major selling point, it means the home is from a stable construction era and likely avoids some of the issues found in much older homes. Still, expect systems (roof, furnace, windows) to be of that vintage unless updated.

5. How does this property compare to similar homes across Winnipeg citywide?
Citywide, the home ranks in the top 37% for assessed value and top 17% for lot size, but below average for living area (top 75%). So it’s a land-heavy property in a solid middle-tier neighbourhood. If you’re looking for a home with more interior space per dollar, you might do better in newer subdivisions—but you’d sacrifice the large lot and established street character.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.